KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Bachelier-agrégée de l'enseignement secondaire inférieur

English translation: associate bachelor of lower secondary education


22:01 Nov 27, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Belgian degree
French term or phrase: Bachelier-agrégée de l'enseignement secondaire inférieur
Title of a Belgian degree delivered by a High School.
according to my findings the notion of agrégé in Belgium is totally different to the one in France. Any idea?
AmelS
English translation:associate bachelor of lower secondary education
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

rachelha
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4associate bachelor of lower secondary educationrachelha
3Initial Teacher Training/Education diploma (or Associate degree)
Janice Giffin
Summary of reference entries provided
Bachelier-Agrégé(e) de l'enseignement secondaire inférieur
Janice Giffin
Haute Ecole
writeaway
On the non-translatability of academic credentials
Yolanda Broad

Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
associate bachelor of lower secondary education


Explanation:
-

rachelha
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: explanation not terribly convincing. where does associate come into it?
1 min

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: The original is confusing : we need to be clear on whether this is a diploma FROM secondary education level or FOR teaching at secondary education level. This suggestion does not quite clarify the issue.
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Initial Teacher Training/Education diploma (or Associate degree)


Explanation:
The reference says that ..."In many countries Initial Teacher Education (also known as preservice teacher training) takes place largely or exclusively in institutions of Higher Education". Higher education generally means a university, but could also include other institutes (see second ref). An 'associate degree' is less, requiring about two years of coursework and training. See also 'Associate Degree'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2013-11-28 09:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That part that confuses me is the Haute Ecole. Is it a cross between a secondary and tertiary education?


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teacher_education
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Higher_Education
Janice Giffin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: it's not initial teacher training. it's the end result. It's not an associate degree. The Belgian system has its own quirks. (should know-I live in Brussels)
9 mins
  -> I see. I used Initial Teacher Training because it seemed to be equivalent to I.T.T teacher training in the UK.




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference: Bachelier-Agrégé(e) de l'enseignement secondaire inférieur

Reference information:
http://www.euroeducation.net/prof/belcofr.htm

Scroll down to first stages of study. This is equivalent to the first three years of university study, but is not only offered at university. It can be achieved at Hautes Ecoles, Instituts supérieurs d'architecture, and Ecoles supérieures des Arts. For the Bachelier-Agrégé(e) de l'enseignement secondaire inférieur, this is a teacher training program for middle school level offered in in the pedagogical department of the Hautes Ecoles


    Reference: http://www.euroeducation.net/prof/belcofr.htm
Janice Giffin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Useful reference, but the problem remains of how to render its scope and application to whichever target reader system is relevant.
58 mins

12 hrs
Reference: Haute Ecole

Reference information:
Haute école (Belgique)
En Belgique, une haute école désigne un ensemble d’établissements supérieurs qui dispense un enseignement de type court ou long de type universitaire dans le cadre de la Déclaration de Bologne.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haute_école_(Belgique)

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

4 days
Reference: On the non-translatability of academic credentials

Reference information:
Reference information:
I am posting below my standard explanation about academic credentials. I have posted the same explanation in a number of KudoZ over the years.

In the case of an academic credential, there is no "translation" - The short explanation is: translators are not in a position to determine degree or diploma equivalencies, a complex task that can only be performed by qualified officials at degree-awarding institutions. I speak from experience not only as a translator but as a retired academic: I sat for years on a university committee that developed the standards for admission, transfer and graduation from that institution. Once those standards were developed and approved by the university community and its officials, they became part of the tools with which the university registrar could work. Registrars are the *only* officials at an institution of higher learning who can evaluate degree equivalencies. And they can only do so in terms of their own institution's standards. Not even they are in a position to "re-award" a degree or credits earned elsewhere! In like manner, boards of education/state departments of education (in the US) are the only ones qualified to determine what is required to satisfy requirements for graduation. In France, it is the Ministère de l'éducation.

For a tool that registrars use, you might want to look at Eurydice, which has done a mammoth job of developing equivalencies (no doubt relieving assorted academic administrators of many headaches). Here is the URL:

http://www.eurydice.org/

However, just because an equivalency appears "ready-made" in Eurydice does not suddenly convert translators into surrogate registrars.

Yolanda Broad
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28