KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

à valider obligatoirement

English translation: which must be satisfactorily completed/ credits must be earned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à valider obligatoirement
English translation:which must be satisfactorily completed/ credits must be earned
Entered by: pooja_chic

23:54 Aug 22, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Transcript
French term or phrase: à valider obligatoirement
Given at the end of transcript
constitue de 10 unite de valeur à valider obligatoirement
pooja_chic
Which must be completed satisfactorily
Explanation:
I'm wondering if it isn't something to do with actually having completed the modules, before they can be counted?
Selected response from:

Helene Tammik
France
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the satisfactory completion of 10 required units
Roberto Amparán
3 +1Which must be completed satisfactorily
Helene Tammik
3which must be validated
Jane F


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which must be validated


Explanation:
"All new taught programmes must be validated, using the validation process set out by the University. This is a key mechanism by which the University establishes academic standards"


    Reference: http://www.um.edu.mt/apqru/programmevalidation
Jane F
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Which must be completed satisfactorily


Explanation:
I'm wondering if it isn't something to do with actually having completed the modules, before they can be counted?

Helene Tammik
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Britten: To me, it sounds as though this course, or part of it, is made up of 10 modules, all of which must be completed in order for a pass to be awarded
57 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the satisfactory completion of 10 required units


Explanation:
Do you happen to know the student's level of education (primary, secondary, tertiary)?

Concerning higher education in the US, classes are generally categorized as required courses (called "core courses" or "general education courses"), elective courses and sometimes major-specific courses. Essentially, students are required to complete a specific number of units within these categories to fulfill the requirements of a major program and obtain an Associate's (two-year degree) or Bachelor's degree (four-year degree).

In general, the terms used to refer to these are called "required units," "elective units" or "major units" (with some variation).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2014-08-23 22:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the meaning suggests a program "consisting of 10 units/credits/courses to be satisfactorily completed and proposed by the student in fulfillment of school/degree/major/course requirements."

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.yale.edu/printer/bulletin/htmlfiles/law/academic-requirements-and-options.html
  • http://ced.berkeley.edu/academics/architecture/programs/master-of-architecture/

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Course_(education)
    Reference: http://www.ncf.edu/satisfactory-progress-policy
Roberto Amparán
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: very similar to answer above
4 hrs