KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

entrées de porte

English translation: Doorways


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:entrées de porte
English translation:Doorways
Entered by: Hélène Treloar

05:22 Aug 28, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: entrées de porte
DevantYYYYYYYY, je prends le temps de noter dans mon agenda que c'est a partir de I'apres-midi que je serai jumelee avec WWWWWW afin d'effectuer du « coaching » pour les presentations videos et les entrees de porte.
This is either a school or training centre.
Hélène Treloar
walk-ins
Explanation:
Couldn't find a thing on the www. But the English term walk-in comes to mind. Just a suggestion as I'm not sure.

Spiritual Coaching | We Are 1 in Spirit
weare1inspirit.com/services/coaching/
Jul 14, 2012 - Coaching for Walk-ins. Yvonne has a great deal of compassion for souls who are experiencing confusion that accompanies a soul exchange ..

UW-Madison: Society of Women Engineers | Sessions by ...
swe.slc.engr.wisc...
University of Wisconsin–Madison College of Enginee...
Join the Collegiate and Professional Leadership Coaching Committees (CLCC and LCC) for this informal walk-in coaching session to get all of your questions ...

Main Page - MLCwiki - MathLab
www.mathlab.mtu.edu/.../Main_Page
Michigan Technological University
Jan 15, 2014 - Just ask the walk-in coach to see what we have available. How do walk-ins work? Simply come to the learning center during our walk-in hours.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2walk-ins
writeaway
3Greeting new arrivals
Helene Tammik


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Greeting new arrivals


Explanation:
I admit this is just a guess but maybe if they're going to coach people on how to give presentations, they will also coach them on how to greet the people who attend the presentation, ie. how to meet them at the door, say hello, introduce yourself, find out who they are, guide them to their seat, etc???

At my son's school, the teachers take it in turns every morning: one teacher stands at the gate and greets every child individually by first name, makes eye contact and shakes their hand and welcomes them to school.

"Entrée de porte" reminded me of that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2014-08-28 06:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or it could be "door duty" or something like that

Helene Tammik
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: afin d'effectuer du « coaching » pour les presentations videos et les entrees de porte.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
walk-ins


Explanation:
Couldn't find a thing on the www. But the English term walk-in comes to mind. Just a suggestion as I'm not sure.

Spiritual Coaching | We Are 1 in Spirit
weare1inspirit.com/services/coaching/
Jul 14, 2012 - Coaching for Walk-ins. Yvonne has a great deal of compassion for souls who are experiencing confusion that accompanies a soul exchange ..

UW-Madison: Society of Women Engineers | Sessions by ...
swe.slc.engr.wisc...
University of Wisconsin–Madison College of Enginee...
Join the Collegiate and Professional Leadership Coaching Committees (CLCC and LCC) for this informal walk-in coaching session to get all of your questions ...

Main Page - MLCwiki - MathLab
www.mathlab.mtu.edu/.../Main_Page
Michigan Technological University
Jan 15, 2014 - Just ask the walk-in coach to see what we have available. How do walk-ins work? Simply come to the learning center during our walk-in hours.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
3 hrs

agree  MatthewLaSon
12 hrs