KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

actualisation linguistique

English translation: is the official name of a part of a Canadian educational program-keep the French and


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:actualisation linguistique
English translation:is the official name of a part of a Canadian educational program-keep the French and
Entered by: Wyley Powell

02:56 Dec 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
French term or phrase: actualisation linguistique
Context: questionnaire about a school board's programs and services. Here's the sentence: "Cette thématique [les programs, les services et les ressources] comprend également les programmes et services d’appui à l’apprentissage tels que l’aide à l’apprentissage (AAA), l’enfance en difficulté (EED), l’actualisation linguistique en français (ALF), le perfectionnement du français (PDF) et l’anglais pour débutants (APD).
Wyley Powell
Canada
is the official name of a part of a Canadian educational program-keep the French and
Explanation:
put a brief explanation in (). For example, program for teaching French to Francophone children in English-speaking regions).. or something shorter if you can find it. Since the Canadians themselves keep it in French, I wouldn't just translate it into English.

The environment is different for children learning to read in French. Depending on the community in which they live, they may have limited exposure to the French language outside of the classroom. In addition, it is a challenge to find reading resources such as levelled texts that are adapted to the Franco-Ontarian context.

The school may be the only place where the children are exposed to French in a meaningful and consistent way. It becomes critical, then, that the school be a place steeped in French language and culture, and that support programs be strong and readily available. These programs include Actualisation Linguistique du Français (ALF) and Perfectionnement du Français (PDF). ALF is designed for children who are entitled to attend French-language schools and who have little or no fluency in French. It provides the children with the linguistic and cultural skills they need for learning. The PDF curriculum is a basic literacy program and an orientation to Canadian culture for new Canadians. These children may have had schooling in another country, but their schooling was disrupted or the system was very different from the Franco-Ontarian system, and so they lack rudimentary skills in reading, writing, and mathematics. PDF provides instructional support and familiarizes the children with both the Franco-Ontarian education system and their new social and cultural environment.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4is the official name of a part of a Canadian educational program-keep the French and
writeaway
3 +1French-proficiency for francophones (ALF/PDF)
Jean-Luc Dumont
4linguistic updatexxxvrede


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linguistic update


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.


    Knowledge of the languages involved.
xxxvrede
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
is the official name of a part of a Canadian educational program-keep the French and


Explanation:
put a brief explanation in (). For example, program for teaching French to Francophone children in English-speaking regions).. or something shorter if you can find it. Since the Canadians themselves keep it in French, I wouldn't just translate it into English.

The environment is different for children learning to read in French. Depending on the community in which they live, they may have limited exposure to the French language outside of the classroom. In addition, it is a challenge to find reading resources such as levelled texts that are adapted to the Franco-Ontarian context.

The school may be the only place where the children are exposed to French in a meaningful and consistent way. It becomes critical, then, that the school be a place steeped in French language and culture, and that support programs be strong and readily available. These programs include Actualisation Linguistique du Français (ALF) and Perfectionnement du Français (PDF). ALF is designed for children who are entitled to attend French-language schools and who have little or no fluency in French. It provides the children with the linguistic and cultural skills they need for learning. The PDF curriculum is a basic literacy program and an orientation to Canadian culture for new Canadians. These children may have had schooling in another country, but their schooling was disrupted or the system was very different from the Franco-Ontarian system, and so they lack rudimentary skills in reading, writing, and mathematics. PDF provides instructional support and familiarizes the children with both the Franco-Ontarian education system and their new social and cultural environment.


    Reference: http://www.edu.gov.on.ca/eng/document/reports/reading/contex...
writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
41 mins

agree  wordlover
3 hrs

agree  Juan Alamo Rosales
3 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
French-proficiency for francophones (ALF/PDF)


Explanation:
it is left in French in all Canadian sites as writeaway says

this is how it is used in the Canadian Ministry of Education site

http://www.edu.gov.on.ca/eng/funding/9900/fund11.html

French-proficiency for francophones (Actualisation linguistique en français/Perfectionnement du français – ALF/PDF) to help students who have a right to attend or are admitted to a French-language school, but who need to upgrade their skills in French.

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter: sounds good - however, the hyphen is unnecessary
34 mins