KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

attestation provisoire de succès...

English translation: provisional certificate of qualification for the degree of Doctor of Medicine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:attestation provisoire de succès...
English translation:provisional certificate of qualification for the degree of Doctor of Medicine
Entered by: Rachel Vanarsdall

03:51 Dec 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
French term or phrase: attestation provisoire de succès...
At the end of an Algerian med school transcript:

attestation provisoire de succès de docteur en médecine delivrée le [date] sous le numéro...
Rachel Vanarsdall
provisional certificate of qualification for the degree of Doctor of Medicine
Explanation:
My degree certificates all say "qualified for the degree of .... in November 1977 and was admitted to the said degree on ..." or something like that.

Alternatively:
"provisional certificate of success in the examinations leading to the degree of Doctor of Medicine"
a bit wordy, but OK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 13:10:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS \"Interim certificate\" might work too.
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2provisional certificate of qualification for the degree of Doctor of Medicine
Richard Benham
5 -1Temporary Success Certificateesma
3provisional certificate of achievement/accomplishment
Robintech


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Temporary Success Certificate


Explanation:
I am pretty aware of the Algerian education system, and this is a specific and particular way certificates are awarded.The student is never delivered the first time his Diploma, but rather this kind of certificate which is valid to help him having a job or continuing his studies, until he is delivered his real Diploma.

esma
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: I can't argue with your explanation, but the English looks strange. Something like "provisional pass certificate" would be better IMO.
3 hrs

disagree  Richard Benham: I agree with David. Why not "provisional certificate of success"?
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provisional certificate of achievement/accomplishment


Explanation:
-

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
provisional certificate of qualification for the degree of Doctor of Medicine


Explanation:
My degree certificates all say "qualified for the degree of .... in November 1977 and was admitted to the said degree on ..." or something like that.

Alternatively:
"provisional certificate of success in the examinations leading to the degree of Doctor of Medicine"
a bit wordy, but OK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 13:10:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS \"Interim certificate\" might work too.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  jbc: 'Interim certificate' - it makes clear the temporary nature of the certificate without casting doubt on the holder's being qualified to practise (in the UK, learner drivers have a 'provisional licence' until they pass their driving test & get a full one.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.