KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

lièvre

English translation: to realise a specific ambition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chasse au lièvre
English translation:to realise a specific ambition
Entered by: Natalie Chandler

10:55 Dec 29, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Academic
French term or phrase: lièvre
Academic essay about the effects of sport in society.

"Néanmoins, nous pouvons dire qu’il en va des significations du sport comme de la chasse, au sens ou Mauss rappelait qu'un chasseur ne va pas à la chasse, mais à la chasse au lièvre."

Does this have any extra images/connotations other than "it is not the hunt itself but the hunting of the hare"?
Natalie Chandler
to realise a specific ambition
Explanation:
I think it means you do not just take part in sport for its own sake but to realise a specific ambition (e.g. beating your personal best time, national/world record etc.)
Selected response from:

Robin Salmon
Australia
Grading comment
I think this is the essence of what is meant - trophy fits very well here to.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3It's not the kill but the thrill of the huntPaul Lambert
5 +1hunting the hareJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2to realise a specific ambitionRobin Salmon
3yes I think socendrine marrouat
3deer hunting/stalkingxxxBourth
2hare
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lièvre
yes I think so


Explanation:
From what i understand here, for a hunter, when he/she hunts the hare, it is not any hunting at all: it is hare. You cannot use the term on a broad basis, because it is like an insult otherwise (if I understand it right...) I hope I made myself clear. ;-)

cendrine marrouat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hare


Explanation:
Le lièvre estun des gibiers les plus récherchés du chasseur du dimanche. Le lièvre a également une connotation de rappel dans le sport, "faire le lièvre" (hustler) dans une course

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 59

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lièvre
to realise a specific ambition


Explanation:
I think it means you do not just take part in sport for its own sake but to realise a specific ambition (e.g. beating your personal best time, national/world record etc.)

Robin Salmon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
I think this is the essence of what is meant - trophy fits very well here to.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Or more simply, the trophy!
13 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: or put food on the table!
6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It's not the kill but the thrill of the hunt


Explanation:
Not sure if this is right, but this is a common phrase in English - means that it's not the end goal, but the taking part and enjoyment of carrying out the sport which is most important. hope this helps!

Paul Lambert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Mackay: I like this!
15 mins
  -> thanks rachel!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> thanks vicky!

agree  toubabou
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hunting the hare


Explanation:
in other words, it's not an abstract notion of "hunt" that the hunter engages in, it is the object of the hunt that tickles his fancy....It is because of the hunted object that the hunter goes hunting....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deer hunting/stalking


Explanation:
As I understand the text that precedes yours (see www.humak.edu/english/rapportfinalciroumanie.doc), the implication is that hare hunting is the nec plus ultra, is more challenging and thus more rewarding, more "noble" than duck or rabbit hunting, say. Just as "sport" is valued not for all sporting activities, but for the "high profile" ones. Soccer in this country, say, but baseball for instance in the US.

This is probably something that needs to be localized since I'm not aware that hare hunting has any connotations of grandeur in other countries.

I'm not a hunter, but it seems to me, from a distance it appears to me that deer stalking (in many countries) has a certain status. In NZ, it might be (wild) pig hunting.

However, I might be taking things too far by mixing gros gibier and petit gibier. Hare hunting might be the top in its class (petit gibier). I suspect hare hunting has a certain prestige because not only do hares run fast, and jump, making them hard to hit, but they are cunning animals to match wits with.

It may be necessary to explain all this in a note!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58