KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

DUI

English translation: DUI (Diplôme universitaire initial : Initial University Diploma)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:DUI
English translation:DUI (Diplôme universitaire initial : Initial University Diploma)
Entered by: pooja_chic

23:01 Dec 20, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: DUI
DUI 1, DUI2, DUI3

centre de français langue étrangère
These credentials are compared to CEFR, DELF DALF, TCF .
pooja_chic
Initial University Diploma
Explanation:
Or possibly "First University Diploma".

But as you need to add level 1, 2, and 3, I would go with the most basic translation
Selected response from:

cchat
Grading comment
Thank you.
I am keeping abbreviation with explanation in brackets in footnotes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Initial University Diploma
cchat
4 -1Interdisciplinary degree
Francois Boye
Summary of reference entries provided
A guess
Frogologue

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Interdisciplinary degree


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/?gws_rd=ssl#q=interdisciplinary degre...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-21 01:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DUI = Diplôme Universitaire Interdisciplinaire

http://www.medecinesportpau.fr/diplome-universitaire-interdi...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cchat: Not sure. D U is diplôme universitaire, but the I could stand for initial, international, intermediate, integration, etc. See Frogoloque's references.
5 hrs

neutral  Catharine Cellier-Smart: a diplome isn't the same thing as a degree. Often a DU only takes one year's part time study.
5 hrs

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: A DU is not a degree. They are basically professional domain-specific diplomas (certificates) offered by unis, run over a number of months, part-time, a couple of days a month, for example, usually with a dissertation to submit. Very specific to each uni
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
DUI Diplôme universitaire initial
Initial University Diploma


Explanation:
Or possibly "First University Diploma".

But as you need to add level 1, 2, and 3, I would go with the most basic translation

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
Thank you.
I am keeping abbreviation with explanation in brackets in footnotes.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: We now know that it is a "diplôme universitaire d'initiation" although we don't know to what. Suggestion: "Introductory university diploma" and probably specifiy to what. I agree with level 1 etc.
2 hrs
  -> From the context, I think it's a diploma in French, as it's a French language centre. Probably the type of prerequisite to enter university in France with courses in French.




Reference comments


53 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: A guess

Reference information:
Probably a Diplôme Universitaire d'Intégration
but could be Diplôme Universitaire International


    Reference: http://iefe.univ-pau.fr/_attachments/vers-des-etudes-de-tour...
    Reference: http://www.sufc971.univ-ag.fr/sites/default/files/d_u_i_pres...
Frogologue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Rasha A.
9 hrs