KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

a satisfait aux epreuves des quatre unités de contrôle

English translation: passed the tests of the four sections

17:30 Feb 3, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Diploma
French term or phrase: a satisfait aux epreuves des quatre unités de contrôle
This appears in the DELF diploma,
Mr X a satisfait aux epreuves des quatre unites de controle de la serie A...

thank you for your suggestions.
NG
nicole gelister
United Kingdom
English translation:passed the tests of the four sections
Explanation:
satisfaire aux épreuves : http://context.reverso.net/traduction/francais-anglais/satis...

unités de contrôle : I imagine that here they're talking about the four parts (so, sections) that compose the DELF, i.e. listening, reading, writing, and speaking, whereas each section is composed of its own test, and the candidate successfully passed all four...more here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diplôme_d'études_en_langue_fra...
Selected response from:

Jasa Pipan
Slovenia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2passed the tests of the four sections
Jasa Pipan
4has met the requirements of the four assessment units
Anne-Marie Laliberté
4results of the examinations in the four required units have proved acceptable
LaraBarnett
Summary of reference entries provided
Reference
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
COMMISSION NATIONALE DU DELF ET DU DALF
tanglsus

  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a satisfait aux epreuves des quatre unites de controle
passed the tests of the four sections


Explanation:
satisfaire aux épreuves : http://context.reverso.net/traduction/francais-anglais/satis...

unités de contrôle : I imagine that here they're talking about the four parts (so, sections) that compose the DELF, i.e. listening, reading, writing, and speaking, whereas each section is composed of its own test, and the candidate successfully passed all four...more here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diplôme_d'études_en_langue_fra...

Jasa Pipan
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aser Iñigo Aldekoa: nice explanation!
42 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: See my ref post.
22 hrs
  -> Thank you! And thanks for the references, too!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a satisfait aux epreuves des quatre unites de controle
results of the examinations in the four required units have proved acceptable


Explanation:
have proved acceptable

LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: The idea is clear, but the wording is not what would be expected for a diploma. It is usually pass/fail, has attained the required standard, etc.
10 hrs

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has met the requirements of the four assessment units


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jours 15 heures (2018-02-06 09:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


GCSE ENGLISH
There are three units done under controlled conditions. Two
written units: one assessing a response to three literary texts
and the other assessing imaginative writing. These two units
carry a total weighting of 40% of the final mark.
http://www.ocr.org.uk/Images/78308-guide-to-controlled-asses...

Assessment for Learning Within and Beyond the Classroom: Taylor’s ...
https://books.google.ca/books?isbn=9811009082
Siew Fun Tang, ‎Loshinikarasi Logonnathan - 2016 - ‎Education
The direct assessment units used to measure the level of achievement of each CLO are given in Table 4. Approximate weight for each assessment unit is given below: • Exam (Module 1) = 25 %, • Exam (Module 2) = 25 %, • Homework 1 = 10 %, • Homework 2 = 10 %, • Laboratory project r

carla.umn.edu/assessment/vac/CreateUnit/unit_examples.html
Dec 7, 2017 - Create a Standards-Based Integrated Performance Assessment Unit Step-by-Step. Examples of Teacher-Developed Standards-Based Integrated Performance Assessments (IPA).

https://books.google.ca/books?isbn=0435583182
Paddy Gannon - 2005
You then sit theappropriate assessment units. The assessmentfor AQA A2 Chemistry (6421) involves three more exams and some morelovely practical assessment. The marks from these units of assessment are added to theASassessment units with theappropriate weighting shown below. *Total Alevel =AS+A2 In both AS ...
English Language Microsite > FAQs - CCEA
www.rewardinglearning.org.uk/microsites/english_language/gc...
There are candidates who have completed and 'cashed in' their GCSE English Language, having been awarded a final grade in Year 12, in this year's summer series of examinations. They are dissatisfied with their final grade and wish to improve it. What units can a candidate repeat?


Anne-Marie Laliberté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments


23 hrs
Reference: Reference

Reference information:
"Dès la création du DELF et du DALF, de
nombreux pays ont organisé des sessions
réservées à un public adolescent.
Le DELF scolaire ne fut pourtant créé
qu’en 2002, lorsque, sur des fonds européens,
l’Italie introduisit des certifications
étrangères dans le cadre de la
réforme de son système éducatif.

Avec le projet Lingua 2000, un nouvel
examen, le DELF scolaire, conçu en deux
niveaux comprenant un groupe
d’épreuves enchainées passées collectivement
et une épreuve d’expression
orale individuelle d’une dizaine de
minutes, voit alors le jour.

À chaque niveau, les quatre compé-
tences sont évaluées. Le DELF scolaire
niveau 1 (DS1) se situe au niveau A2 du
CECR et le DELF scolaire niveau 2 (DS2)
au niveau B1. L’obtention des deux
niveaux donne lieu à la délivrance du
diplôme du DELF 1er degré."


    Reference: http://www.ciep.fr/sites/default/files/migration/delfdalf/do...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

2 days 10 hrs
Reference: COMMISSION NATIONALE DU DELF ET DU DALF

Reference information:
This document perhaps helps with defining the "epreuves des quatre unités de contrôle".


    Reference: http://piaf.ciep.fr/_DELF_DALF/Documents/memento_france.pdf
tanglsus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese