KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

délicate

English translation: on the slow side

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:délicate
English translation:on the slow side
Entered by: Drmanu49

12:48 Mar 25, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-29 09:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: délicate
Psychological report for 18-year old. This part of the report is talking about the processing speed index.

Les résultats obtenus lors de la passation des différents subtests témoignent d'une vitesse d'exécution très délicate.

Am unsure what word to use for 'délicate'. It also appears further down:

***** parvient à discriminer les symboles et là encore la vitesse de traitement est délicate.

Do they mean 'on the slow side'?
Alison Wedley
France
on the slow side
Explanation:
is correct
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2on the slow side
Drmanu49
4gentle (speed)
LaraBarnett
3very feeble
Verginia Ophof
3shaky
irat56


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on the slow side


Explanation:
is correct

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 316
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes. The QIT comprises 4 indexes, one of which is processing speed with 3 subtests (COD, SYM, BAR). Not "difficiult", but this is about speed. So yup, a little slow.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Nikki.

agree  Victoria Britten
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
very feeble


Explanation:
suggestion

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shaky


Explanation:
Not very sure...

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gentle (speed)


Explanation:
I think you need to keep the term "speed", but then you need to be careful about what you use in the whole collocation here. "gentle" is an adjective often used with the word "speed".

"... a very gentle performance speed."

LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36