Expériences

English translation: Practical experiments

French term or phrase:Expériences
English translation:Practical experiments
Entered by: Manoj Chauhan

09:49 Apr 12, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / University Syllabus
French term or phrase: Expériences
Les cours "Expériences" et "Pratique de soins" visant l'atteinte de compétences dans chacun des domaines de la pratique infirmière doivent être suivis de façon concomitante, selon l'horaire défini par la Faculté
Manoj Chauhan
India
Practical experience
Explanation:
Given this course description, I somehow doubt whether they could possibly be offering nursing students the chance to conduct surgical experiments on people of all ages!

https://admission.umontreal.ca/cours-et-horaires/cours/soi-1...
"Expériences de chirurgie chez les personnes de tous âges : physiopathologie, dimension psychosociale, pharmacologie. Plan thérapeutique infirmier : soins pré et post opératoires, prévention des infections, enseignement, préparation au congé."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-04-12 14:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker

I think that the difference is that in "Expériences" they are observing procedures and experiencing being present while they are carried out, then, presumably, writing it up (I note that "Expériences" are described on the Montreal website as "plus théorique"), while in "Pratique de soins", they are actually practising the performance of care procedures.

If your text is from the University of Montreal nursing courses, then my reading of how the courses are divided up is not quite the same as yours.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot BD for your great help
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Practical experience
B D Finch
2Experiments
Bashiqa


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Experiments


Explanation:
Not quite sure what experiments nurses might carry out.
How quickly does blood run out of a vein perhaps - any volunteers?

Bashiqa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Practical experience


Explanation:
Given this course description, I somehow doubt whether they could possibly be offering nursing students the chance to conduct surgical experiments on people of all ages!

https://admission.umontreal.ca/cours-et-horaires/cours/soi-1...
"Expériences de chirurgie chez les personnes de tous âges : physiopathologie, dimension psychosociale, pharmacologie. Plan thérapeutique infirmier : soins pré et post opératoires, prévention des infections, enseignement, préparation au congé."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-04-12 14:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker

I think that the difference is that in "Expériences" they are observing procedures and experiencing being present while they are carried out, then, presumably, writing it up (I note that "Expériences" are described on the Montreal website as "plus théorique"), while in "Pratique de soins", they are actually practising the performance of care procedures.

If your text is from the University of Montreal nursing courses, then my reading of how the courses are divided up is not quite the same as yours.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Thanks a lot BD for your great help
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks B D, I also thought the same but 'Expériences' is part of course, they are offering many courses to the nursing students including the above and each course been divided into two categories "Expériences" et "Pratique de soins"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Yolanda

agree  Azhar Zafar
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Azhar