comportement refuge manipulatoire

English translation: manipulative fallback behavior

French term or phrase:comportement refuge manipulatoire
English translation:manipulative fallback behavior
Entered by: Dennis Capstick

05:55 May 13, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: comportement refuge manipulatoire
Le comportement agressif du client vous met sous stress et vous réagissez avec un comportement refuge manipulatoire.


The aggressive behavior of your client puts you under stress and you react with a manipulative withdrawing behavior.


Can anyone suggest alternatives more appropriate for the above?
Dennis Capstick
United Kingdom
manipulative fallback behavior
Explanation:
A fallback behavior is a typical behavior displayed when under stress. It can vary between different individuals. Some people are aggressive when put in a stressful situation, other are passive, other are manipulative, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-05-13 19:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What about "manipulative coping behavior"? I think it could fit too, but I think (not sure though, that coping in not restricted to humans and is a broader term to describe a whole range of behaviors in a variety of contexts, not only stress per se.
Selected response from:

Alex Grimaldi
France
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1manipulative fallback behavior
Alex Grimaldi
3 -1manipulative refuge (escape) behaviour
Daryo


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
manipulative refuge (escape) behaviour


Explanation:
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="refuge behaviour"


    ulative
Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: refuge est un calque
1 day 2 hrs
  -> what's your obession with seeing "false friends" everywhere? à tort et à travers ...

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manipulative fallback behavior


Explanation:
A fallback behavior is a typical behavior displayed when under stress. It can vary between different individuals. Some people are aggressive when put in a stressful situation, other are passive, other are manipulative, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-05-13 19:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What about "manipulative coping behavior"? I think it could fit too, but I think (not sure though, that coping in not restricted to humans and is a broader term to describe a whole range of behaviors in a variety of contexts, not only stress per se.

Example sentence(s):
  • From the book referenced: "As such, although your fallback mode can disrupt relationships, it serves a good purpose by helping to reduce your stress"

    https://books.google.fr/books?id=74CDBAAAQBAJ&lpg=PT256&dq=fallback%20behavior%20stress&pg=PT256#v=onepage&q=fallback&f=false
    Reference: http://ppcms.univie.ac.at/fileadmin/usermounts/lammc5/Tomova...
Alex Grimaldi
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
23 hrs