duratif

English translation: durative

French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Brochure for university courses
French term or phrase: duratif
Learning Japanese,

Approfondir les connaissances grammaticales La conjugaison des adjectifs, la forme suspensive des adjectifs, la forme adverbiale des adjectifs, la structure de phrase : nom « ha » nom « ga » adjectif desu, le comparatif, le superlatif, le duratif, le résultatif, le désidératif.
Andrea McGibney
France
English translation:durative
Explanation:
(linguistics) Of or pertaining to the aspect of a verb that expresses continuing action.
Selected response from:

TimothyLango
Kenya
Grading comment
Thanks a million :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4durative
TimothyLango
3durative
Claire N.
Summary of reference entries provided
One of the questions you posted yesterday...
Barbara Carrara

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durative


Explanation:
(linguistics) Of or pertaining to the aspect of a verb that expresses continuing action.


    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/durative
TimothyLango
Kenya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a million :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
durative


Explanation:
durative in British
(ˈdjʊərətɪv ) grammar
adjective
1.
denoting an aspect of verbs that includes the imperfective and the progressive

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/durativ...

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68




Reference comments


26 mins
Reference: One of the questions you posted yesterday...

Reference information:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/education_pedag...

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian