développement limité d'une fonction

English translation: limited expansion of a function

French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Brochure for university courses
French term or phrase: développement limité d'une fonction
Maths course again and again :)

1. Manipulating trigonometric, logarithmic and exponential functions 2. derive and integrate a real variable function 4. Réaliser un développement limité.

Thanks for your help :)
Andrea McGibney
France
English translation:limited expansion of a function
Explanation:
https://math.stackexchange.com/questions/1631498/finding-a-m...
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for helping
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4limited expansion of a function
Francois Boye
4limited development of a function
TimothyLango
Summary of reference entries provided
Reference for FR and suggestion that no idem in EN
Nikki Scott-Despaigne

  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
développement limité d\'une fonction
limited development of a function


Explanation:
Basic general knowledge.


    https://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/traduction/d%C3%A9veloppement+limit%C3%A9.html
TimothyLango
Kenya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claire N.: First, this is not basic general knowledge. Second, your link is not relevant. Third, I did an exact-word search for your suggested translation and got no hits. However, I admit that the source term (exact words) yields only one hit: the asker's text!
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
développement limité d\'une fonction
limited expansion of a function


Explanation:
https://math.stackexchange.com/questions/1631498/finding-a-m...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks for helping




Reference comments


1 day 40 mins
Reference: Reference for FR and suggestion that no idem in EN

Reference information:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Développement_limité

"En physique et en mathématiques, un développement limité (noté DL) d'une fonction en un point est une approximation fonction polynomiale de cette fonction au voisinage de ce point, c'est-à-dire l'écriture de cette fonction sous la forme de la somme :

d'une fonction polynomiale, et
d'un reste qui peut être négligé lorsque la variable est suffisamment proche du point considéré.
En physique, il est fréquent de confondre la fonction avec son développement limité, à condition que l'erreur (c’est-à-dire le reste) ainsi faite soit inférieure à l'erreur autorisée. Si l'on se contente d'un développement d'ordre un, on parle d'approximation linéaire ou d'approximation affine.

En mathématiques, les développements limités permettent de trouver plus simplement des limites de fonctions, de calculer des dérivées, de prouver qu'une fonction est intégrable ou non, ou encore d'étudier des positions de courbes par rapport à des tangentes."

This forum source suggests that "limited development" of a function is meaningless in English : https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/développement-limité...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 41 mins (2018-06-21 16:19:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"NoT"

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138