International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

"matières d’admissibilité" and "matières d’admission"

English translation: qualifying subjects and subjects for admission


04:19 Mar 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: "matières d’admissibilité" and "matières d’admission"
The terms are used in a list of courses taken as part of a law degree at Paris II. The "matières d’admissibilité" are Civil Law and Constitutional Law and the "matières d’admission" include Legal History, International Relations and Legal Institutions.
Thank you in advance for any help.
Pen
New Zealand
English translation:qualifying subjects and subjects for admission
Explanation:
Appendix 4: Tutor handbook
... A student must have taken courses worth at least 60 credits in at least
two qualifying subjects. The Department of Adult and Continuing ...
www.gla.ac.uk/adulteducation/tutors/hbk_appendix4.html - 14k

Admission Policy
... 1. The points of strength of students in subjects, where students show intellectual capabilities, as qualifying subjects for studying in the areas of their ...
www.guc.edu.eg/student_affairs/ undergrad_admission/policy.htm - 9k - 7 Mar 2004

[PDF] Admission Procedures
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... write an admissions test. You will also be required to complete the
program specific subjects for admission. GED HOLDERS If you ...
www.stclaircollege.ca/programs/postsec/ calendar2004-05/Admissions.pdf -

Bachelor of Architecture, FBE, UNSW
... Recommended knowledge There are no formal pre-requisite HSC subjects for admission to the program; however, a background in English, Art, Science and Maths ...
www.fbe.unsw.edu.au/degrees/BArch/admission.htm - 18k - 8 Mar 2004
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks - 'qualifying subjects' was perfect, although I elected to use 'final subjects' instead of 'subjects for admission' which suited my context and audience better. '
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3qualifying subjects and subjects for admission
writeaway
5 +1elegibility subjects and entrance examJuan Fern�ndez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matières d'admissibilité et matière d'admission
elegibility subjects and entrance exam


Explanation:
These terms used in education refer to an entrance exam and to elegibility to take the second part of a test, oral or written

Juan Fern�ndez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
qualifying subjects and subjects for admission


Explanation:
Appendix 4: Tutor handbook
... A student must have taken courses worth at least 60 credits in at least
two qualifying subjects. The Department of Adult and Continuing ...
www.gla.ac.uk/adulteducation/tutors/hbk_appendix4.html - 14k

Admission Policy
... 1. The points of strength of students in subjects, where students show intellectual capabilities, as qualifying subjects for studying in the areas of their ...
www.guc.edu.eg/student_affairs/ undergrad_admission/policy.htm - 9k - 7 Mar 2004

[PDF] Admission Procedures
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... write an admissions test. You will also be required to complete the
program specific subjects for admission. GED HOLDERS If you ...
www.stclaircollege.ca/programs/postsec/ calendar2004-05/Admissions.pdf -

Bachelor of Architecture, FBE, UNSW
... Recommended knowledge There are no formal pre-requisite HSC subjects for admission to the program; however, a background in English, Art, Science and Maths ...
www.fbe.unsw.edu.au/degrees/BArch/admission.htm - 18k - 8 Mar 2004

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks - 'qualifying subjects' was perfect, although I elected to use 'final subjects' instead of 'subjects for admission' which suited my context and audience better. '

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
43 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 hrs