KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Il veut exposer son expérience de nombreuses années d'enseignement

English translation: his many years of teaching experience


08:54 Jun 24, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: Il veut exposer son expérience de nombreuses années d'enseignement
He wants to display his experience...
Problem: "de nombreuses années d'enseignement"
jenn22
English translation:his many years of teaching experience
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

meggy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2He wishes to indicate/demonstrate his many years of teaching experience
Vanessa Lindsey
4 +3his many years of teaching experiencemeggy
5 +1his many years in teaching
jgal
5He would like to show his many years of teaching experience
Laura Robertson
3...his several year background in teaching/academic activities....
Michel A.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Il veut exposer son expérience de nombreuses années d'enseignement
his many years of teaching experience


Explanation:
.

meggy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: he wants to SHOW (rather than "display")
1 min
  -> merci :)

agree  moya: agree with CMJ
18 mins
  -> merci :)

agree  Aisha Maniar: agree too!
3 hrs
  -> merci :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Il veut exposer son expérience de nombreuses années d'enseignement
...his several year background in teaching/academic activities....


Explanation:
Je n'aurais pas employé 'to display' surtout si l'exposé est à l'oral (contexte) to describe/to express/to stress on/ to emphasize/ to highlight/to speak about (tt simplement)

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Il veut exposer son expérience de nombreuses années d'enseignement
his many years in teaching


Explanation:
or "his many years of experience as a teacher".

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Il veut exposer son expérience de nombreuses années d'enseignement
He would like to show his many years of teaching experience


Explanation:
:

Laura Robertson
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Il veut exposer son expérience de nombreuses années d'enseignement
He wishes to indicate/demonstrate his many years of teaching experience


Explanation:
'nombreuses' is 'many, numerous' which is more positive than saying 'Quelques', for example, which would be 'several'.

Vanessa Lindsey
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
13 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Michael McCain
49 mins
  -> Thanks