KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

L'école accueille ces enfants depuis la maternelle jusqu'à la 3ème

English translation: The school takes these children from 3 to 14


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:L'école accueille ces enfants depuis la maternelle jusqu'à la 3ème
English translation:The school takes these children from 3 to 14
Entered by: Kit Cree

09:57 Jun 24, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: L'école accueille ces enfants depuis la maternelle jusqu'à la 3ème
The school "accommodates"??
+ problem with "depuis la maternelle jusqu'à la 3è"
jenn22
The school takes children from 3 to 14
Explanation:
Obviously it depends on the tone of the text and the context. It could be 'welcomes' if it is promoting the school.
Maternelle is infant school, usually starting at 3. 3eme is the year kids are normally 14/15 (depends if they have to retake) - it used to be known as 4th year in the UK but I fear it's all been reorganised now. putting ages makes it easier to everyone to understand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-24 10:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, obviously, it should be \'The school takes these children from 3 to 14\' - forgot \'these\'
Selected response from:

Kit Cree
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The school takes children from 3 to 14Kit Cree
4 -2The school caters for children from Kindergarten to Sixth Form
Felicite Robertson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
L'école accueille ces enfants depuis la maternelle jusqu'à la 3ème
The school takes children from 3 to 14


Explanation:
Obviously it depends on the tone of the text and the context. It could be 'welcomes' if it is promoting the school.
Maternelle is infant school, usually starting at 3. 3eme is the year kids are normally 14/15 (depends if they have to retake) - it used to be known as 4th year in the UK but I fear it's all been reorganised now. putting ages makes it easier to everyone to understand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-24 10:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, obviously, it should be \'The school takes these children from 3 to 14\' - forgot \'these\'

Kit Cree
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hodierne: makes perfect sense to me
7 mins

agree  Vanessa Lindsey
28 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
44 mins

neutral  Michel A.: absolument ok pour utiliser des âges (seul moyen de se faire comprendre) mais j'aurais utilisé welcomes au lieu de takes (c plus soft, plus 'commercial') - c'est ce qu'on trouve sur les websites des écoles
50 mins

disagree  idberg: If the context is in Quebec, maternelle would refer to kindergarten and 3e to third grade. Primary schools are generally K-6, with secondary school going from 7 to 11.
1 hr
  -> do schools in Quebec normally only cover this age range? the French option seems more plausible especially as asker is in france

agree  moya: agree with Michel; welcomes
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
L'école accueille ces enfants depuis la maternelle jusqu'à la 3ème
The school caters for children from Kindergarten to Sixth Form


Explanation:
I need the check the 3e

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-06-24 10:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Middle School at LFNY begins in 6th grade. 6th-9th grades (“6ème3ème”) are referred to in theFrench system as “collège.”At the end of “collège”students take a national French exam called the
“Brevet des collèges,” that evaluates their knowledge in French, Mathematics and History/Geography.
(G.P.A’s of 4ème/8th grade and 3ème/9th grade are also taken into account).



    Reference: http://www.awty.org/fr/jun2004.htm
Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kit Cree: I think it's too easy to get confused culturally with names of classes. For me 6th form is final year of school at 18 and 3eme is final year only of 'collège' at 14/15
26 mins

disagree  Richard Nice: Kit : final two years? Lower sixth and upper sixth...? (age 16-17 and 17-18)
2 hrs