KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Reconnaissance a titre de personne responsable d'un service de garde en milieu f

English translation: for the purpose of obtaining certification ( day care)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Reconnaissance a titre de personne responsable d'un service de garde
English translation:for the purpose of obtaining certification ( day care)
Entered by: RHELLER

18:10 Jun 28, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: Reconnaissance a titre de personne responsable d'un service de garde en milieu f
This is a Q&A written by the director of a day care center. The questions are all related to child care, in order to distinguish whether the person taking the quizz is fit to care for children.

"Questionnaire ecrit en vue d'obtenir la reconnaissance a titre de personne responsable d'un service de garde en milieu familial"

I have a few ideas as far as the translation goes but I am not 100% sure which is more suiting. Any help in translating that quote would be greatly appreciated.
Andree-Anne Hebert
for the purpose of obtaining certification
Explanation:
questionnaire written for the purpose of obtaining certification as a person responsible for family-setting day care

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-06-28 18:19:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DDE-2418, Adult Day Care Certification Application*, PDF - Fillable, 07/03, English. ... DDE-2579, Post Survey Questionnaire*, PDF - Fillable, 01/04, English. ...
www.dhfs.state.wi.us/Forms/DDENum.asp
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
I checked with the daycare for which I'm doing this and they agreed with your answer the best. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3for the purpose of obtaining certificationRHELLER
4 +1certification for a person providing child-minding services in the family home
Brian Gaffney
4For the purpose of becoming a licensed family childcare provider
roneill


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for the purpose of obtaining certification


Explanation:
questionnaire written for the purpose of obtaining certification as a person responsible for family-setting day care

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-06-28 18:19:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DDE-2418, Adult Day Care Certification Application*, PDF - Fillable, 07/03, English. ... DDE-2579, Post Survey Questionnaire*, PDF - Fillable, 01/04, English. ...
www.dhfs.state.wi.us/Forms/DDENum.asp

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
I checked with the daycare for which I'm doing this and they agreed with your answer the best. Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins
  -> thanks Vicky!

agree  Shog Imas
1 hr
  -> thanks Shog!

agree  roneill
2 hrs
  -> merci Ronat!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certification for a person providing child-minding services in the family home


Explanation:
child-minding rather than child-care?

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: childcare in the U.S.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Rónat

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For the purpose of becoming a licensed family childcare provider


Explanation:

This is U.S. usage.

Over 50 people attended a recruitment session in July 1996. All agencies associated with home childcare licensing collaborated to provide information to the community. The program ran from April through September. Twenty-three people completed home childcare licensing training and 20 new licensed home childcare providers emerged through the process.


Features and guidelines

All participants received an educational curriculum series called "Good Beginnings Series" to aid them in providing quality care. The participants received CPR and First Aid training. They also learned about licensing requirements and how to provide quality care for children.


Sustainability
 

The providers have all learned what is involved in being a licensed family childcare provider. Those are skills that will remain with them. There is no current plan to repeat the training.






    Reference: hhttp://www.wcgmf.org/CFI/Homebased.html
roneill
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16