KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

arts du goût

English translation: taste education


17:50 Jul 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: arts du goût
This is an educational programme for primary schools in a rural canton. These are extra-curricular activities in school time aimed at broadening the pupils' outlook and making learning a pleasure.

This 'arts du goût' seems to be very trendy in schools at the moment and most of the references on the Web are to do with education. I've thought of 'culinary arts' and even the good old 'domestic science', but they seem to be more about cooking, whereas 'arts du goût' is also about food appreciation, discovering local and traditional foods, taste, texture, and who knows what else. Any ideas?

LES ACTIONS :
Elles doivent répondre aux Instructions Officielles et viser à développer toutes les formes d’intelligence :
• abstraite : maîtrise des langages (ex. : enseignement des langues vivantes à tous les élèves des cycles 3 et 2), logique…,
• concrète : sciences (ex. : développement de l’enseignement des Sciences en liaison avec le collège), technologie, activités aquatiques, orientation (ex. : éducation à l’environnement)…,
• sensible : chant choral, arts visuels, arts du goût…
Lesley Clayton
France
English translation:taste education
Explanation:
From what I've seen of the way the French term is used, it seems to correspond to "taste education":

Slow Food's Taste Laboratories provide an opportunity for taste education.
Taste education is not currently promoted in our society. ...
www.csa-be.org/IMG/doc/SLOW_FOOD_WORLD_en.doc

There's so much more that could be said: about Slow Food's effort to institute "taste education" in schools; the efforts of US members to make the organization ...
www.talbotlucas.org/archives/000083.html

One of Slow Food’s aims is to promote and develop teaching activities on sensory education and food culture. During its 14 years of activity, the association has offered a significant response to the growing demand for attention towards quality agroindustrial products by contributing to the diffusion of food-related issues.
Since 1993, Slow Food has collaborated with teachers in schools to educate children on the use of the sphere of the senses as an instrument of knowledge and to convey to them the importance of food products as a part and parcel of a society’s culture.
www.slowfood.com/eng/sf_educazione/sf_educazione.lasso

Slow Food Denver is working with three Denver public schools to integrate school gardens and taste education into the elementary school curriculum. ...
www.slowfoodusa.org/education


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 16 mins (2004-07-30 21:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s more of an extra-curricular fun thing, I can imagine it could be called \"exploring taste\":
Exploring Taste Taste helps us ... among other things, to select and enjoy food. ...
www.beaconlearningcenter.com/ search/details.asp?item=2976

- and now I see you probably have reservations about the word \"education\". I think the \"arts du goût\" idea is taken seriously enough to be called \"taste education\", but if it\'s more of the fun element you want to emphasise, I thought of \"adventures in taste\" - might work (but maybe too strongly associated with wine and restaurant advertising). I\'d go with \"exploring taste\" as an alternative.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 32 mins (2004-07-30 21:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Taste education\" remains my first choice, because it certainly looks like a carefully thought-out part of a curriculum, even if it\'s extra-curricular.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 23 mins (2004-08-01 08:14:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.crdp-nantes.cndp.fr/commun/selections/gout.pdf has a bibliography headed \"Arts du goût\" and the first part of that is headed \"Education au goût\" (\"Le goût chez l\'enfant\", \"Goûts et saveurs\" etc.) - so while the subject as a whole is wider, \"Education au goût\" is an important part of it and the most relevant to schools. I\'m sure the nutrition part of it is important, but surely it\'s taste-led: learn to appreciate tastes, and you\'ll eat healthily.

If they ever had something like this at the local school - rather than just \"cookery club\" (everything extracurricular is a \"club\") - then Taste Education (TE?) is possible, but as I\'ve indicated, \"Exploring Taste\" came a close second when I was thinking about this, and sounds more inviting as a subject.
I could really choose either, the rather formal listing of requirements under ACTIONS suggests \"Taste Education\", but for something that sounds more appealing to children, \"Exploring Taste\".
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
What an interesting debate this has been. Thank you all for your very good suggestions. Although I've decided (rightly or wrongly) to go with my own 'exploring taste' in the translation, 'taste education' would be my next choice.

I'm only sorry I can't give points to all of you for the effort you put in. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the art of food
Allan Jeffs
4 +2taste educationDylan Edwards
4 +2TASTEBaadshah
4 +1Adventures in Tasting and Nutrition
Claire Chapman
3 +2culinary appreciation / gastronomy
Josephine Billet
4 +1gastronomytinageta
5 -1Culinary Arts, Food and NutritionJane Lamb-Ruiz
4taste buds developmentxxxsarahl
4food appreciation
Brian Gaffney
3The art of tastingDiane Ferland
3gustatory arts
Richard Benham
1eating well
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arts du goût
gustatory arts


Explanation:
Well the term is guff, and anything you translate it with will sound weird; so why not be as literal as possible?

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Brault: why not?
47 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Allan Jeffs: Sounds a little too technical for a primary school subject.
48 mins
  -> It doesn't sound technical at all. It's a big word for a primary school kid, but the document is not intended for the kids to read.

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: the term is not guff; if your society had one of the top cuisines in the world, you would not call it guff. This is a very used term in France and has a SPECIFIC meaning..gustatory is not one of them
19 hrs
  -> "Gustatory" means "to do with taste", which is precisely what "du goût" means. The concept of nutrition is not mentioned in the original. Nor are "culinary arts' (which means cooking) or "food" (which, however, I assume is what is being tasted).

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arts du goût
gastronomy


Explanation:
Etymology: French gastronomie, from Greek Gastronomeromia, title of a 4th century B.C. poem, from gastro- gastr- + -nomia -nomy
1 : the art or science of good eating
2 : culinary customs or style
(Merriam-Webster)

1. The art or science of good eating. 2. A style of cooking, as of a particular region.
ETYMOLOGY: French gastronomie, from Greek gastronomi : gastro-, gastro- + -nomi, -nomy.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language

tinageta
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Seems a bit elevated for primary school.
3 mins
  -> :)

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: misses the nutrition part
19 hrs

agree  lien: c'est l'art d'apprecier la nourriture, l'art du gout
19 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
arts du goût
the art of food


Explanation:
I recommend keeping it simple as a literal translation won't work here. I agree that 'culinary arts' & 'domestic science' are definitely cooking oriented. Best keep it general.

Allan Jeffs
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane Ferland: this sounds best for primary school students. Nice and simple
1 hr
  -> Thanks Diane

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: misses the nutrition part
19 hrs

agree  translatol: The notion of food as an art is culturally significant.
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arts du goût
The art of tasting


Explanation:
also nice and simple, if somewhat litteral

Diane Ferland
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: misses the nutrition part; read the sites with this expression, it's about culture alimentaire= eating and nutrition
17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arts du goût
taste buds development


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 18 mins (2004-07-30 22:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

food discovery, if you want too keep it simple.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Well, I would prefer "taste-bud development" (singular is idiomatic except for non-"s" plurals, and for hyphen see :http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=772981). Hi there Sarah!//Sorry I didn't know you had a friend called Bud!
13 mins
  -> how about taste buds 101? actually, I was trying a pun here.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arts du goût
culinary appreciation / gastronomy


Explanation:
Gastronomy would sum it up quite nicely, or even "gastronomics",
Culinary appreciation might also work in this context - it might give you some ideas anyway!

Josephine Billet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: Nice suggestions.
4 hrs
  -> thankyou!

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 day11 hrs
  -> thanks!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arts du goût
food appreciation


Explanation:
Lesley got it right, I think. It's wholly appropriate for the context.

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
arts du goût
eating well


Explanation:
a simple take

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arts du goût
Adventures in Tasting and Nutrition


Explanation:
or
Experiences in Tasting and Nutrition

Most of the U.S. elementary education programs that I looked at concentrated on food and fun; or food, fun and fitness, or food, fun and nutrition. In France, they concentrate on taste. Here in the U.S., they play with their food. Oh, well.

After I found the Chef's Combo video, which is widely distributed, I did a search for “tasting and nurtrition” and found a nutrition program at Cal State Hayward that is more in line with the idea of “les arts du goût”. I left nutrition in my suggested titles because some type of rudimentary nutrition education would be included in any good elementary school program.

Title Chef Combo's Fantastic Adventures in Tasting and Nutrition
Copyrighted 1995
Distributor National Dairy Council (NDC)
Audience Primary (P)
Synopsis Introduces children to a variety of nutritious foods with Chef Combo and his adventures in tasting and nutrition. Includes a teachers guide that provides a collection of food preparation/tasting and nutrition activities that can be incorporated into curriculum throughout the year, and a Chef Combo puppet.
Subjects Health Education; Nutrition
http://zephyr.esd123.org/htbin/wwform/www/?TEXT=R5350163-535...

Cal State Hayward – Early Childhood Education Center
Nutrition Program - A nutritional breakfast, lunch, and two snacks are provided daily. A variety of foods are offered to the children in an effort to expand awareness of foods and to represent the large number of different ethnic backgrounds at the Center. Menus are posted in each classroom, and a copy is sent home in every parent’s parent file. Menus are designed by following the food pyramid. Each meal represents every food group and different foods are prepared to offer the children an **experience in tasting and nutrition. ** Cooking projects are often implemented in the classrooms. These projects also follow the guidelines of the food pyramid and offer children a chance to learn through play, sharing and cooperation.
http://wwwsa.csuhayward.edu/~eccweb/programs.shtml

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georget
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arts du goût
taste education


Explanation:
From what I've seen of the way the French term is used, it seems to correspond to "taste education":

Slow Food's Taste Laboratories provide an opportunity for taste education.
Taste education is not currently promoted in our society. ...
www.csa-be.org/IMG/doc/SLOW_FOOD_WORLD_en.doc

There's so much more that could be said: about Slow Food's effort to institute "taste education" in schools; the efforts of US members to make the organization ...
www.talbotlucas.org/archives/000083.html

One of Slow Food’s aims is to promote and develop teaching activities on sensory education and food culture. During its 14 years of activity, the association has offered a significant response to the growing demand for attention towards quality agroindustrial products by contributing to the diffusion of food-related issues.
Since 1993, Slow Food has collaborated with teachers in schools to educate children on the use of the sphere of the senses as an instrument of knowledge and to convey to them the importance of food products as a part and parcel of a society’s culture.
www.slowfood.com/eng/sf_educazione/sf_educazione.lasso

Slow Food Denver is working with three Denver public schools to integrate school gardens and taste education into the elementary school curriculum. ...
www.slowfoodusa.org/education


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 16 mins (2004-07-30 21:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s more of an extra-curricular fun thing, I can imagine it could be called \"exploring taste\":
Exploring Taste Taste helps us ... among other things, to select and enjoy food. ...
www.beaconlearningcenter.com/ search/details.asp?item=2976

- and now I see you probably have reservations about the word \"education\". I think the \"arts du goût\" idea is taken seriously enough to be called \"taste education\", but if it\'s more of the fun element you want to emphasise, I thought of \"adventures in taste\" - might work (but maybe too strongly associated with wine and restaurant advertising). I\'d go with \"exploring taste\" as an alternative.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 32 mins (2004-07-30 21:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Taste education\" remains my first choice, because it certainly looks like a carefully thought-out part of a curriculum, even if it\'s extra-curricular.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 23 mins (2004-08-01 08:14:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.crdp-nantes.cndp.fr/commun/selections/gout.pdf has a bibliography headed \"Arts du goût\" and the first part of that is headed \"Education au goût\" (\"Le goût chez l\'enfant\", \"Goûts et saveurs\" etc.) - so while the subject as a whole is wider, \"Education au goût\" is an important part of it and the most relevant to schools. I\'m sure the nutrition part of it is important, but surely it\'s taste-led: learn to appreciate tastes, and you\'ll eat healthily.

If they ever had something like this at the local school - rather than just \"cookery club\" (everything extracurricular is a \"club\") - then Taste Education (TE?) is possible, but as I\'ve indicated, \"Exploring Taste\" came a close second when I was thinking about this, and sounds more inviting as a subject.
I could really choose either, the rather formal listing of requirements under ACTIONS suggests \"Taste Education\", but for something that sounds more appealing to children, \"Exploring Taste\".

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
What an interesting debate this has been. Thank you all for your very good suggestions. Although I've decided (rightly or wrongly) to go with my own 'exploring taste' in the translation, 'taste education' would be my next choice.

I'm only sorry I can't give points to all of you for the effort you put in. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mcguegan
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Richard Benham: Yeah, it's good!
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: arts du gouts is the French way of saying good nutrition or the art of nutrition
16 hrs
  -> Thanks - valid point - but I think it begins with taste, and I've tried to think of a title that primary school children would use themselves.

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arts du goût
TASTE


Explanation:
simple

Baadshah
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards: This could catch on - even if it's called "taste education" it would get shortened to "taste". "I'm doing Taste this afternoon."
16 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Good Taste in English..les Arts...
3 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
arts du goût
Culinary Arts, Food and Nutrition


Explanation:
Bauman College is proud to announce that it will become <B>Bauman College:
Holistic Nutrition and Culinary Arts</B> in January 2004. ...
www.baumancollege.org/ - 10k - Jul 29, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Johnson & Wales culinary | about
college of culinary arts. ...
www.jwu.edu/culinary/ - 7k - Jul 29, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Cooking Schools, Culinary Schools - CookingSchools.com
... Canada • The Art Institute of Vancouver - Vancouver. ... With Nutrition, Culinary,
MBA degrees, Joan Carter has blended her education into a successful career. ...
www.cookingschools.com/ - 41k - Jul 29, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Culinary Arts and Nutrition
... Culinary Arts and Nutrition. Better Banquets, Basic Service Skills: Set
Up, Service, Clean Up [VHS 1240] 1991 American Hotel & Motel Inst. ...
northonline.sccd.ctc.edu/ pwebpaz/Media/SubjCulinaryArts.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Indiana University of Pennsylvania - Admissions and Aid - Academy ...
Culinary Arts/Food & Nutrition BS One of the hottest job growth areas in the hospitality
industry is for culinary graduates with practical experience and a 4 ...
www.iup.edu/admissions_and_aid/academy_of_culinary_arts/ ACADEMICS_CULIINARY_FOOD_AND_NUTRITION.HTM - 22k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 52 mins (2004-07-31 13:43:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Nutrition and Culinary Arts....

as in:

... L\'objectif du Plan arts du goût est de doter chaque élève d\'une véritable
culture générale alimentaire. ... Les classes à PAC \"Arts du Goût\". ...
www.ac-reunion.fr/culturel/discipline/gout.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


This covers the idea of HEALTHY EATING and CULINARY ARTS

possibilities: Health Eating and Culinary Arts
Nutrition and Culinary Arts
Nutrition, Food and Culinary Arts...

culture alimentaire...is the idea of nutrition, food and since this is France, Culinary Arts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 58 mins (2004-07-31 13:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTICE: DOTER CHAQUE ELEVE d\'une veritable CULTURE GENERALE ALIMENTAIRE.....

THE ART OF GOOD NUTRITION......SOMETHING LIKE THAT....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 59 mins (2004-07-31 13:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
Culinary Arts and Good Nutrition

The idea here is GOOD FOOD, FOOD THAT IS GOOD FOR YOU and the tradition of fine French cuisine....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 10 mins (2004-07-31 14:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may not be just foods....but without more context....

GENERAL: GOOD TASTE= that translates it without limiting it to FOOD....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 11 mins (2004-07-31 14:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to RICHARD:

I know exactly what gustatory means...gustatory is not correctly collacated for ARTS DU GOUT...AND it may be other than food....it\'s just not on in English in this context!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 19 mins (2004-08-01 12:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

POSSIBLES: GOOD TASTE - THE Art of Good Nutrition - Food, Culinary Arts and Taste....

:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: You've missed the one are that's actually mentioned in the name, and added three others, citing a page from Reunion as your only French-language reference. //Reunion's OK, but hardly typical--a bit TOO "rural" perhaps!
31 mins
  -> nothing wrong with Reunion French..too lazy to get list more