KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

T.P.

English translation: Practicals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:T.P. : Travaux Pratiques
English translation:Practicals
Entered by: Nanny Wintjens

17:41 Aug 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / diploma
French term or phrase: T.P.
"a réussi...les examens (cours théoriques, T.P. et Mémoire) de la dernière épreuve du grade de LICENCIE(E)
Robert Frankling
Practicals
Explanation:
X

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-12 17:52:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***practical*** / \"pr&ktIkl /
I ***noun (exam) épreuve f pratique; (lesson) travaux mpl pratiques***...\"
\"Oxford Dictionary\"
Selected response from:

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Grading comment
With apologies to the others, I believe this is the best answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Practicals
Nanny Wintjens
4 +2internship/ practical trainingRHELLER
4 +1practical work
Graham macLachlan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
internship/ practical training


Explanation:
Students Wanted for Placement/Internship/Practical TrainingFile Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
Students Wanted for Placement/Internship/Practical Training. International language school in Rushan, Weihai, Shandong Province of China on the Pacific Coast is. ...
www.nat.ku.dk/studerende/opslagstavle/ Students%20Wanted%20for%20Placement.doc -


RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: l'anglais m'échappait
1 min
  -> merci Gilles :-)

agree  xxxAmandine
32 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Practicals


Explanation:
X

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-12 17:52:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***practical*** / \"pr&ktIkl /
I ***noun (exam) épreuve f pratique; (lesson) travaux mpl pratiques***...\"
\"Oxford Dictionary\"

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
With apologies to the others, I believe this is the best answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
10 mins
  -> Thanks Aisha

agree  writeaway
30 mins
  -> Thanks Writeaway

agree  mcguegan
59 mins
  -> Thanks Mcguegan

agree  GILOU: harraps too
1 hr
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  Emérentienne
1 hr
  -> Merci Cécile

agree  Hebe Martorella
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Hebe

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
practical work


Explanation:
Translation for 'travaux pratiques' according to my R&C, in a scholarly context

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: Here is a supporting URL http://www.egide.asso.fr/uk/guide/comprendre/glossaire/#t
1 day7 hrs