KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

attestation de diplôme

English translation: certification of degree

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:attestation de diplôme
English translation:certification of degree
Entered by: Sophieanne

02:28 Oct 11, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: attestation de diplôme
Il s'agit d'un doctorat...
merci
Sophieanne
United States
certification of degree
Explanation:
PDF] GC04 _Request for Certification of Degree_.doc
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Rec Admin–GC.04–10/01 UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS AT URBANA - CHAMPAIGN OFFICE OF ADMISSIONS
AND RECORDS REQUEST FOR CERTIFICATION OF DEGREE LETTER DATE OF ...
www.oar.uiuc.edu/staff/records/GC04.pdf
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1degree certificate (GB)
Richard Nice
4 +1certification of degree
swisstell
4 -1Diploma Certification
Demosthene


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attestation de diplôme
certification of degree


Explanation:
PDF] GC04 _Request for Certification of Degree_.doc
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Rec Admin–GC.04–10/01 UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS AT URBANA - CHAMPAIGN OFFICE OF ADMISSIONS
AND RECORDS REQUEST FOR CERTIFICATION OF DEGREE LETTER DATE OF ...
www.oar.uiuc.edu/staff/records/GC04.pdf

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr

agree  Edmond Laporte
1 hr

disagree  Richard Nice: the usage in the document cited seems to make certification a process. The letter is the document, like the attestation.
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
attestation de diplôme
Diploma Certification


Explanation:
Diploma Certification

Demosthene
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Nice: the usage in the document cited seems to make certification a process. The letter is the document, like the attestation.
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attestation de diplôme
degree certificate (GB)


Explanation:
a doctorate (at least in GB) is not (or is not confirmed by) a 'diploma')

Richard Nice
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4180 days