KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Créer sa structure

English translation: set up their own business

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Créer sa structure
English translation:set up their own business
Entered by: Paul Lambert

12:08 Oct 15, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: Créer sa structure
Appears in a list of jobs/career choices taken by students from a particular university course:

20% en production TV/Cinéma
35% dans des entreprises audiovisuelles
15% ont créé leur structure

thanks for any ideas!
Paul Lambert
United States
lanched their own firm
Explanation:
une idée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-10-15 12:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

launched of course, sorry.
Selected response from:

Searlait
France
Grading comment
thanks guys - going to go with 'set up their own business'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7lanched their own firm
Searlait
5 +2Created their own company/enterprise/association
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4Started their own business
Sophieanne
4Started their own firm
Marie O.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Créer sa structure
lanched their own firm


Explanation:
une idée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-10-15 12:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

launched of course, sorry.

Searlait
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks guys - going to go with 'set up their own business'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.: That's it
1 min
  -> merci

agree  Julie Roy
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  Josephine Billet: possibly with a "u"?!! or set up their own business etc...
15 mins
  -> merci

agree  French Foodie: set up their own business, are self-employed, etc.
39 mins
  -> thanks Mara

agree  Nanny Wintjens
50 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Aisha Maniar
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Aisha

agree  Sophieanne
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Sophieanne

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Créer sa structure
Started their own firm


Explanation:
Start Your Own Firm:
PRACTICE MANAGEMENT. Ten tips for the entrepreneur in you. Start Your Own Firm. BY ROBERT B. SCOTT, JR. EXECUTIVE SUMMARY ... Home Online Publications Journal of Accountancy Online Issues May 2000 Start Your Own Firm ... IF YOU PLAN TO START YOUR OWN FIRM, it is imperative that you take steps ...
www.aicpa.org/pubs/jofa/may2000/scott.htm

Marie O.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Créer sa structure
Created their own company/enterprise/association


Explanation:
15% have created their own company/association.
Possibly : self-employed or a group of associated persons having created a structure under the 1901 association law (French).
An association in France can be similar to a cottage industry.
All best.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne
2 hrs
  -> Merci - thanks

agree  Demosthene
6 hrs
  -> Merci - thanks...create a translating agency???

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Créer sa structure
Started their own business


Explanation:
Just another way...

Sophieanne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4