KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

effet de démultiplication

English translation: cascade effect/knock-on effect

09:03 Oct 20, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: effet de démultiplication
This is a term used in a document concerning training programmes. The general idea is that if you train some people in team really well, they, in turn, will train the rest of the members of the team.
Laura Robertson
France
English translation:cascade effect/knock-on effect
Explanation:
if used in context, all should be clear
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cascade effect/knock-on effect
xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1multiplier effect
Jean-Charles Pirlet
3 +1trickle-down effect
French Foodie


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cascade effect/knock-on effect


Explanation:
if used in context, all should be clear

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
1 min

agree  Demosthene
4 mins

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effet de démultiplication
trickle-down effect


Explanation:
Don't know if it fits your context, but this is used when training managers, with the idea that they will then provide good training for their staff.

... Point'. By Sharon Tregaskis. Most companies focus their training efforts
on top administrators, hoping for a trickle-down effect. ...
www.news.cornell.edu/Chronicle/ 04/5.13.04/leadership_training.html -

French Foodie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effet de démultiplication
multiplier effect


Explanation:
This is the common translation...in economics.I think it would fit here

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
2 hrs