KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

bien juste

English translation: hardly/only just satisfactory

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bien juste
English translation:hardly/only just satisfactory
Entered by: Daniela Penn

15:02 Oct 21, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: bien juste
performance at the college, commentary in certification
Daniela Penn
hardly/only just satisfactory
Explanation:
The meaning is 'really on the limit of what is acceptable'
Selected response from:

David Hunter
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hardly/only just satisfactory
David Hunter
5borderline
CarolynB
5barely passing
Michele Fauble
5not good enough
Anthony Chalkley
3must improve
Sophieanne
4 -1just the average
irat56
5 -3satisfactory or average
Isabel Peck
3 -1Can do better
Channel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
just the average


Explanation:
Another way of saying "a bit lazy"...

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Hunter: I don't think lazy has anything to do with it...
1 min
  -> Did you ever have any student to grade? ;-)

disagree  Michele Fauble: definitely below average
5 hrs
  -> Sorry! You are wrong!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Can do better


Explanation:
just a suggestion...

Channel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Hunter: Who knows if the person can do better(?
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hardly/only just satisfactory


Explanation:
The meaning is 'really on the limit of what is acceptable'

David Hunter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne
1 hr

agree  Demosthene
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
satisfactory or average


Explanation:
In a scale of Excellent/Good/Satisfactory/Unsatisfactory/Fail. An alternative might be Average, but just that, not "just the average" as a previous answerer suggested. The grading suggests that the performance is OK, or borderline, but not below an acceptable level, however disappointing that level might be.

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Glen McCulley: bien juste is even less than just 'juste', which is still less than average
1 min

disagree  Sophieanne: Bien juste means the results are disappointing, to say the least
1 hr

disagree  Michele Fauble: definitely below average
5 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
borderline


Explanation:
or maybe "barely scraping through" ?

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
must improve


Explanation:
my humble guess

Sophieanne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not good enough


Explanation:
This is a term we use for the band eight to not quite ten out of twenty. It implies that things aren't too bad, but in a very nice way - it really means insufficient, but we don't want to hurt anybody's feelings, do we? "Juste" is the higher end of that scale, "trop juste" the lower, and the "bien" makes it more tongue in cheek

Anthony Chalkley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
barely passing


Explanation:
How the University defines letter grades. ... 50-54, Barely Passing -- minimum knowledge of concepts and/or techniques needed to satisfy the requirements of an ...
odysseus.calumet.yorku.ca/ courses/1731/grades/description1.html

What the grades mean... ... of the course material C Satisfactory work, passable C- Passing work, but below reasonable expectations D Barely passing, less than ...
www.webster.edu/~barrettb/grades.htm

... The following grades are used to report the quality of a student’s work at UC Davis: A, excellent. B, good. C, fair. D, barely passing. ...
registrar.ucdavis.edu/UCDWebCatalog/ academicinfo/grades.html



Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12