KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Maitrise d'Informatique appliquée a la Gestion des Entreprises

English translation: BS in IT and Business Administration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:MIAGE (Maitrise d'Informatique Appliquée à la Gestion d'Entreprise
English translation:BS in IT and Business Administration
Entered by: GerardP

18:59 Oct 25, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: Maitrise d'Informatique appliquée a la Gestion des Entreprises
Il s'agit d'un MIAGE (Maitrise d'Informatique Appliquée à la Gestion des Entreprises) décerné par l'université de Paris Dauphine.
GerardP
Masters in Computing Applied to Business Management
Explanation:
"Applied to" is often used in degree courses. This is definitely how I'd translate it.
Selected response from:

Timothy Barton
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, and espacially to Timothy of course.
Thanks to Rita for the distinction between BS and BA.

As a matter of fact a French Maitrise is 4 years in University after high school means a BA or BS in the English world, while a Master is 6 years after high school. The French equivalent of a Master is a DEA (Diplome d'Etudes Approfondies). But more and more we use Master as well.

Any way thanks to everyone. Gerard.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Masters in IT in Business management
chaplin
4Masters in Computing Applied to Business Management
Timothy Barton
3would need to examine list of courses to be sure
RHELLER


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Maitrise d'Informatique appliquée a la Gestion des Entreprises
Masters in IT in Business management


Explanation:
cen'est peut-être pas le titre exact mais cela ne doit pas être très loin

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephine Billet: must be pretty close
1 hr

agree  Nathalie Bendavid
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Maitrise d'Informatique appliquée a la Gestion des Entreprises
would need to examine list of courses to be sure


Explanation:
could be
MIS - Management of Information Systems

Master's (MBA) Business Administration
Master's Computer Science (IT)/Engineering Department

all Universities are organized differently and some have degrees which are inter-departmental

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2004-10-25 20:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Master of Science in Business Administration with MIS Option... MIS 219; 3.00 GPA. *, MIS 500, Master\'s Thesis [3] or Master\'s Project [3] or Comprehensive Examination [1], Advancement to candidacy. ...
www.csus.edu/mis/mismsmis.htm

Admission Requirements for the Master\'s Program in Information ...... SWE, 6633, Software Project Management (AKA MIS 6050), 3. ... 6xxx courses from existing Computer Science, Software Engineering or Management master’s programs. ...
www.spsu.edu/catalog/ugrad/curriculum/it_grad.html


RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maitrise d'Informatique appliquée a la Gestion des Entreprises
Masters in Computing Applied to Business Management


Explanation:
"Applied to" is often used in degree courses. This is definitely how I'd translate it.

Timothy Barton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, and espacially to Timothy of course.
Thanks to Rita for the distinction between BS and BA.

As a matter of fact a French Maitrise is 4 years in University after high school means a BA or BS in the English world, while a Master is 6 years after high school. The French equivalent of a Master is a DEA (Diplome d'Etudes Approfondies). But more and more we use Master as well.

Any way thanks to everyone. Gerard.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: used in courses but not in a degree/ title; sorry, no, I meant class (= course). AE and BE are just miles away from each other
38 mins
  -> I get your point that it's not used in degree titles. Maybe just "And" rather than "Applied to". I assume by course you mean modules. In British English a degree is a type of course.