KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

orientation thématiques

English translation: core courses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:orientation thématiques
English translation:core courses
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:35 Oct 1, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: orientation thématiques
In Academic Program. The student has to take 12 credits from this group called orientation thematiques.
Mona
core courses
Explanation:
In the United States, these required courses are called core courses as they cover the core material of a given area of study.
Selected response from:

Brian Schwarz
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. I appreciate you taking the time.

MOna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5core courses
Brian Schwarz
4prerequisite courses
CLS Lexi-tech
4introductory thematic courses
Parrot


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
introductory thematic courses


Explanation:
These are not meant for specialists, but rather to broaden the specialized student's range of interests. At any rate, this is what may be gathered from the Montreal website below:


    Reference: http://www.gegi.polymtl.ca/info/granger/thematic/orienthe.ht...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
core courses


Explanation:
In the United States, these required courses are called core courses as they cover the core material of a given area of study.


    4 years of college, then realizing I had missed one of my 'core courses'
Brian Schwarz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. I appreciate you taking the time.

MOna

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prerequisite courses


Explanation:
this is how we call them in Canada, the basic academic training the student needs to complete the degree in her chosen field.

they are of an introductory nature.

bonne chance

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian