KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

établissements concernés

English translation: relevant institutions

French term or phrase:établissements concernés
English translation:relevant institutions
Entered by: Florence B

08:29 Apr 13, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / domaine universitaire
French term or phrase: établissements concernés
convention de direction de these
relevant institutions
Selected response from:

Jocelyne S
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
5 +5establishmens concerned
Christopher RH
4relevant institutions
Jocelyne S



1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
etablissements concernes
relevant institutions


Jocelyne S
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
etablissements concernes
establishmens concerned


Christopher RH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 min
  -> thanks. I'll avoid thanking you for each of these questions in case you have e-mail notification turned on ;)

agree  xxxIanW: You forgot the "t" in establishments. Agree wholeheartedly with your second comment
1 min
  -> oops - that was stupid. Thanks :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins
  -> thank you. I see you prefer the UK "matriculation" phrasing. As I wrote above to npapad1, I'll not thank you in every university question to avoid the potential e-mail overload :)

agree  Jennifer White: also agree. It's all a bit much, isn't it.
19 mins
  -> indeed!

agree  writeaway: If you want this sort of kudoz abuser to stop, the first step is to refuse to provide answers to such people.........
8 hrs
  -> You are right, of course. From now on I will pay more attention to the "Q/A" and "Open" info under the Asker's name... though some of the earlier questions were of some interest