KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

poils blancs

English translation: white hair


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:poils blancs
English translation:white hair
Entered by: Kelvin Wu

04:23 May 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / hair removal
French term or phrase: poils blancs
I think this is a false cognate. "il" refers to the epilation kit.

Efficace, il convient à tous types de poils même les **poils blancs**.

What is it really? Thanks!
Kelvin Wu
white hair (because the laser does not work)
Explanation:
Une épilation laser convient-t-elle à tous les types de poils et de peaux?Poils blancs ou blonds clairs : INEFFICACE car le poil n'absorbe pas la lumière

Lorsqu'un poil est peu chargé de mélanine (poils blancs ou décolorés) le laser est sans effet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-05-17 05:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the past, individuals with blonde, grey, or white hair were not able to have laser hair removal treatments because of lack of melanin (dark color) in ...
www.longislandaffordablelaserhairremoval.com/ meladine_treatment.html
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for the research!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8white hair (because the laser does not work)RHELLER
3 +5cultural thing - nfgxxxBourth


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
white hair (because the laser does not work)


Explanation:
Une épilation laser convient-t-elle à tous les types de poils et de peaux?Poils blancs ou blonds clairs : INEFFICACE car le poil n'absorbe pas la lumière

Lorsqu'un poil est peu chargé de mélanine (poils blancs ou décolorés) le laser est sans effet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-05-17 05:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the past, individuals with blonde, grey, or white hair were not able to have laser hair removal treatments because of lack of melanin (dark color) in ...
www.longislandaffordablelaserhairremoval.com/ meladine_treatment.html


    Reference: http://www.esthetisme.com/epilation.php
    Reference: http://www.centrelasersorbonne.com/epilation-definitive.lase...
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you for the research!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hepburn: and thanks for the info ;-)
11 mins
  -> :-)) thanks Claudette

agree  Tony M: In this epilation context, the plural is probably appropriate: 'white hairs' // I don't think so; it doesn't mean 'a person with white hair', but 'removal of white hairs as well as black ones'
55 mins
  -> I vote for the singular but the plural is acceptable, thanks Dusty :-)

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> salut Gilles :-)

agree  Gayle Wallimann: I prefer the singular as well. Perhaps it is US /UK sensitive?
2 hrs
  -> I think you have hit the nail on the head, thanks Gayle :-)

agree  Angela Dickson: Chiming in - I think the plural is ok, and I'm British...
3 hrs
  -> thanks Angela :-)

agree  DocteurPC: not grey but white- as hair specialist can tell you, white hair does not react the same way to many products - it's usually coarser and bigger than the rest of your head (body) hair-so hair coloring products say : covers white hair OR covers gray & white
9 hrs
  -> I am totally with you on this one DR ! thanks :-)

agree  zzezette
10 hrs
  -> merci zzezette!

agree  Patrick and Carol Collins: If it is laser hair removal - it means it doesn't remove the white hairs (from the chin and face). Plural is better I think
14 hrs
  -> thanks Patrick and Carol :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cultural thing - nfg


Explanation:
While English-speakers worry about their hair falling out or turning grey, the French worry about it falling out or turning white. Same thing.

Since the text quoted in another answer refers to "blonde, grey, or white hair", I'd go for "grey" in the translation.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eileengreen: definitely gray (or grey). I don't have any white hair. I just cover my gray hair with hair dye.
9 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: Exactly what I thought when I saw the question - grey hair
1 hr

agree  tatyana000
3 hrs

agree  suezen
10 hrs

agree  gad: yes, I would say "grey"
17 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxdf49f