KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

avis technique

English translation: technical evaluation (uk: agrément certificate)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avis technique
English translation:technical evaluation (uk: agrément certificate)
Entered by: Richard Hedger

08:38 Oct 29, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electricity Supply
French term or phrase: avis technique
Im translating a French Industrial Standard about Architecture Construction Work. The term is derived from a reference document thereby. The name reads:"CSTB Cahier n° 1833 Mars 1983 «Conditions générales d’emploi des systèmes d’isolation thermique des façades par l’extérieur faisant l’objet d’un avis technique» (livraison n° 237).". Maybe it means "Technical Agreement or Notification"? Im not sure, how you can make me inspired, thanks!
Adsion
Canada
check this out first!
Explanation:
Avis Technique is a structured, reviewed and approved assessment of a product (industrial) that can be bought on the market and that undergone a technical evaluation

Each "avis technique" or technical evaluation is given a number

http://www.cstb.fr/app/atec/atec-cstb/pdf/Formulaire-ATec.pd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-10-29 09:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Go to the CSTB (Centre Scientifique et Technique du Bâtiment) website www.cstb.fr. Here they have example "avis techniques"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-10-29 09:04:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HERE IS A COPY OF AVIS TECHNIQUE N° 237 :

http://www.cstb.fr/frame.asp?URL=/app/atec/atec-cstb/listeCp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-10-29 09:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I THINK THIS QUESTION WOULD BE BETTER IN THE CIVIL ENGINEERING CATEGORY. GOOD LUCK.
Selected response from:

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks Richard! and the CSTB website you offered!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3check this out first!
Richard Hedger
4 +2technical report
mwatchorn
3Approval Certificate / Technical Compliance Note
Tony M
5 -2Technical Advice
Maria Luisa Duarte
3 -2technical opinion
Protradit


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
technical opinion


Explanation:
technical assessment may also work

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Protradit. Technical assessment/opproval will work.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Hedger: sorry, but its an official document - see my answer
24 mins

disagree  Tony M: I agree with Richard; in this context, the term is misleading, since it is something much more formal than a 'mere' opinion.
2855 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Technical Advice


Explanation:
+


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/internal_market/securities/cesr/in...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Maria, In some cases Advice also works, but...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Hedger: see my answer
20 mins
  -> I've seen all your answers, thank you. Have a good day!MLD

disagree  Tony M: Not in this context; your old link no longer works, but here is the new link to IATE: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
2855 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
technical report


Explanation:
fits the bill, I think

mwatchorn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Mwatchorn, In some cases Report also works, but...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Hedger: after some thought I suppose there's nothing really wrong with Technical Report.
5 mins
  -> You carry out an evaluation (or assessment), then you write up a report. The report is what is read

agree  writeaway: this would have been fine but seems that one now needs to 'market' one's answer
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: I agree with Writeaway! MLD
1 hr
  -> thanks!

neutral  Tony M: It's really much more of an official approval than this would suggest
2855 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
check this out first!


Explanation:
Avis Technique is a structured, reviewed and approved assessment of a product (industrial) that can be bought on the market and that undergone a technical evaluation

Each "avis technique" or technical evaluation is given a number

http://www.cstb.fr/app/atec/atec-cstb/pdf/Formulaire-ATec.pd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-10-29 09:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Go to the CSTB (Centre Scientifique et Technique du Bâtiment) website www.cstb.fr. Here they have example "avis techniques"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-10-29 09:04:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HERE IS A COPY OF AVIS TECHNIQUE N° 237 :

http://www.cstb.fr/frame.asp?URL=/app/atec/atec-cstb/listeCp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-10-29 09:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I THINK THIS QUESTION WOULD BE BETTER IN THE CIVIL ENGINEERING CATEGORY. GOOD LUCK.

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Richard! and the CSTB website you offered!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mwatchorn: Richard, you haven't actually proposed a translation.
30 mins
  -> It appears you are right. I think Technical Evaluation or Technical Bulletin seems to cover these types of publications. Thanks for vote of confidence.

neutral  Maria Luisa Duarte: apologies accepted !MLD
50 mins
  -> Sorry, if I have offended you.

neutral  writeaway: why not put an answer in the answer box instead of a sales pitch
1 hr
  -> Fair enough - i get the message, no offence intended

agree  xxxBourth: Post-grading: "agrément certificate", funnily enough, as issued by the British Board of Agrément (see Penguin Building under "Agrément Certificate")
3 hrs

agree  Tony M: Other terms are also used, depending on which industry sector you are in.
2855 days

2856 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Avis Technique
Approval Certificate / Technical Compliance Note


Explanation:
One 'official' translation (i.e. used by the issuing body) I have found is 'Approval Certificate', and another is 'Technical Compliance Note'. Different terms (or explanations) seem to be used by the various issuing bodies across different industry sectors.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923