KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Panneau de Disjonction Filtrage Sécurité (DFS)

English translation: Safety/filter breaker panel


11:48 Oct 31, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Radio transmitter technology
French term or phrase: Panneau de Disjonction Filtrage Sécurité (DFS)
I am having problems trying to find a translation of the above phrase - which is a sub-title to the text below. If anyone has any ideas they would be welcomed. Thx in advance :)

Le panneau DFS standard est équipé d’un disjoncteur(4) limité à 40A par phase, d’une protection contre les surtensions grâce à un système parafoudre(2) et une prise secteur, équipée de son propre disjoncteur (16A) prévue pour les appareils auxiliaires(6).
Julie Harper
Spain
English translation:Safety/filter breaker panel
Explanation:
Logically, the meaning is "filtering + safety + circuit-breaker", but in EN I would tend to express it very slightly differently.
Note that (unless anything else in the context suggests the contrary), 'sécurité' here is almost certain to be 'safety' and NOT 'security'

You have a panel that is beasically intended to house the main protective circuit-breaker, but also houses the lightning-protection -- the separately-protected services socket is a bit of a red-herring here.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your input. I had such problems trying to find any reference sources for this one but your answer has been most helpful.
Best regards
Julie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Safety/filter breaker panel
Tony M
3 -2Disconnection Safety Filtration (DSF) Panel
George Vardanyan
3 -2security filter and trip switch panel
Britaly


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Panneau de Disjonction Filtrage Sécurité (DFS)
security filter and trip switch panel


Explanation:
If this is just a heading then I think that's all you need to put

Britaly
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sadly, this is not a 'security filter', but more a 'safety panel (with filter)', and in a formal technical context (I presume this is?), 'trip switch' is to be deprecated
2 hrs

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no security..safety
4 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Panneau de Disjonction Filtrage Sécurité (DFS)
Disconnection Safety Filtration (DSF) Panel


Explanation:
Disconnection Safety Filtration (DSF) Panel

overvoltage pulses while switches can damage, this is why they have to be filtrated

George Vardanyan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: 'disjonction' suggest much more deliberate 'circuit-breaker protection' than mere 'disconnection' ('sectionnement', for example), and in this sort of context, we'd more likely say 'filtering' than 'filtration', and certainly NOT 'filtrated'
1 hr

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: filtration is for liquids only..please keep that in mind
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Panneau de Disjonction Filtrage Sécurité (DFS)
Safety/filter breaker panel


Explanation:
Logically, the meaning is "filtering + safety + circuit-breaker", but in EN I would tend to express it very slightly differently.
Note that (unless anything else in the context suggests the contrary), 'sécurité' here is almost certain to be 'safety' and NOT 'security'

You have a panel that is beasically intended to house the main protective circuit-breaker, but also houses the lightning-protection -- the separately-protected services socket is a bit of a red-herring here.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your input. I had such problems trying to find any reference sources for this one but your answer has been most helpful.
Best regards
Julie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Jane!