les nappes de communications ne sont pas incriminées.

English translation: ribbon cable (although this use appears to be fairly informal [and IMO to be deprecated], it is sometimes used to mean this)

French term or phrase:nappe [electronics, computers] [NB: other meanings are also possible!]
English translation:ribbon cable (although this use appears to be fairly informal [and IMO to be deprecated], it is sometimes used to mean this)
Entered by: Tony M

18:19 Oct 31, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Radio transmitter technology
French term or phrase: les nappes de communications ne sont pas incriminées.
The above is taken from the text below. I am translating "nappes de communications" as "communication bundles" but am not how to interpret "incriminées". If anyone has any ideas, they would be welcomed :)thx in advance.

La dépose de la carte ‘‘gestion alimentation’’ intervient quand une ou plusieurs alimentations 2kW refusent de changer d’état (s’allumer ou s’éteindre), et que les nappes de communications ne sont pas incriminées.
Julie Harper
Spain
are not at fault / to blame / under suspicion / suspect
Explanation:
In techy jargon, those are the sort of expressions that spring to my mind.

Are you SURE about those 'nappes' (it's not 'nattes'!)? I've come across 'nappes' used to mean 'ribbon cables', and I think here they might be talking about loss of control of the power supplies NOT being caused by defective 'communications ribbon cables' (down which the signals controlling them would be sent --- very commonly used for things like parallel data busses etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-10-31 18:51:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would make sense: you change the PSU management card/board when the power supplies refuse to switch on or off, and the ribbon cables are above suspicion / have been ruled out / eliminated as the possible cause.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2005-10-31 20:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whilst thanking Pascal for his 'agree', I would just like to suggest caution in interpreting this as 'TELEcommunication ribbon cables'; I don't actually think these are anything to do with the actual telecoms here, but rather, the internal communication busses between the PSU management card and the PSUs themselves.

As I said, it makes sense, if the PSUs are OK and their inter-communication cables are OK, to suspect the management card might be faulty.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 days (2005-12-27 10:46:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

'implicated' is another word that is often used in thsi sort of context, and perhaps more nearly parallels 'incriminé'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty for your input.

Best regards
Julie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3are not at fault / to blame / under suspicion / suspect
Tony M
4 +1the communication bundles are not called into question
Karen Tkaczyk
4 +1not at issue/not involved
xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not at issue/not involved


Explanation:
the problem cannot be ascribed to them

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les nappes de communications ne sont pas incriminées.
the communication bundles are not called into question


Explanation:
In this context 'incriminer' means to call into question or to be at issue. 'the communication bundles are not the cause' might be OK too. Perhaps that is not literal enough.

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Allmendinger
3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ne sont pas incriminés.
are not at fault / to blame / under suspicion / suspect


Explanation:
In techy jargon, those are the sort of expressions that spring to my mind.

Are you SURE about those 'nappes' (it's not 'nattes'!)? I've come across 'nappes' used to mean 'ribbon cables', and I think here they might be talking about loss of control of the power supplies NOT being caused by defective 'communications ribbon cables' (down which the signals controlling them would be sent --- very commonly used for things like parallel data busses etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-10-31 18:51:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would make sense: you change the PSU management card/board when the power supplies refuse to switch on or off, and the ribbon cables are above suspicion / have been ruled out / eliminated as the possible cause.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2005-10-31 20:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whilst thanking Pascal for his 'agree', I would just like to suggest caution in interpreting this as 'TELEcommunication ribbon cables'; I don't actually think these are anything to do with the actual telecoms here, but rather, the internal communication busses between the PSU management card and the PSUs themselves.

As I said, it makes sense, if the PSUs are OK and their inter-communication cables are OK, to suspect the management card might be faulty.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 days (2005-12-27 10:46:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

'implicated' is another word that is often used in thsi sort of context, and perhaps more nearly parallels 'incriminé'

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1939
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty for your input.

Best regards
Julie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lecourt: the telecommunication ribbon cables are above suspicion
1 hr
  -> Merci, Pascal ! Please see my added note above for comment....

agree  xxxBourth: With it all.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alex!

agree  Adil Uskudarli
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Adil!