KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

fil toronné/borne/sans épissure

English translation: stranded wires/terminal wiring block/with no splices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fil toronné/borne/sans épissure
English translation:stranded wires/terminal wiring block/with no splices
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

04:59 Dec 2, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronic
French term or phrase: fil toronné/borne/sans épissure
Assurez-vous que l’interrupteur du récepteur télécommandé est à la position OFF (vers la petite ouverture sur la face du récepteur). Nous recommandons l’utilisation de fil toronné de calibre 18 (non inclus) entre le module de câblage de la soupape à gaz millivolt ou le système d’allumage électronique et les bornes sur le récepteur télécommandé. Pour obtenir de meilleurs résultats, nous vous recommandons l’utilisation de fil toronné de calibre 18, sans épissure, d’une longueur maximale de 20 pi. (6 mètres).
Robert Mendoza
stranded wires/terminal wiring block/with no splices
Explanation:
Make sure the remote receiver switch is in the OFF position (toward the small hole on the receiver’s face). It is recommended that 18 gauge, stranded wires (not included) be used for wire installation between the terminal wiring block on the millivolt gas valve or electronic ignition system and the wire terminals on the remote receiver. For best results, use 18 gauge stranded wire, with no splices, and measuring no longer than 20 ft
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stranded wire / terminal / unspliced
Sheila Hardie
4stranded wires/terminal wiring block/with no splices
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stranded wire / terminal / unspliced


Explanation:
I hope this will help you.

Bonne chance!


Sheila 



Domaine(s) :  électricité 1 / 1
   

  strand, to toronner v. tr.
  Déf. :
Torsader deux brins ou plus ensemble.
  Note :
Toron : brins disposés en hélice à l'intérieur des fils électriques.
 
  [Office de la langue française, 1997]
      1 / 1
Obtenez cette fiche directement à partir de vos applications de texte. © OLF/Semantix.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=stranded wire unspliced...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
9 hrs
  -> merci :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stranded wires/terminal wiring block/with no splices


Explanation:
Make sure the remote receiver switch is in the OFF position (toward the small hole on the receiver’s face). It is recommended that 18 gauge, stranded wires (not included) be used for wire installation between the terminal wiring block on the millivolt gas valve or electronic ignition system and the wire terminals on the remote receiver. For best results, use 18 gauge stranded wire, with no splices, and measuring no longer than 20 ft

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
tks