KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

baies « Intégrale »

English translation: "Intégrale" range of bays


10:56 Dec 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: baies « Intégrale »
bureaux d’études d’X développent et mettent au point les nouvelles générations de produits (exemples : lancement de la gamme de baies « Intégrale » pour les environnements sévères en 2005) répondant à toutes les normes (19’’, ETSI, Métrique etc.) et toutes les contraintes techniques (thermiques, corrosion, rayonnement électromagnétique, étanchéité etc.);
Many thanks in advance,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:"Intégrale" range of bays
Explanation:
Be careful here! The use of quotes AND the capital letter might just indicate that this is the proper name of their product range.

If not, then Sylvia seems to have come up with the correct definition of a 'baie intégrale'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1"Intégrale" range of bays
Tony M
3 +1"full" bays
Allan Jeffs


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baies « Intégrale »
"full" bays


Explanation:
This was my first thought.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-12-15 11:06:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] UntitledFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
3 Full Bays, 2 Half Bays(upgraded). • Half Bays Provide Integral Mounting ... 2001, Systems & Electronics Inc. All rights reserved. ...
www.seistl.com/pdf/rsts.pdf

[PDF] Section 5 Transmission System EngineeringFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
IEEE – Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers ... The initial 69kV substation shall be comprised of two full bays of breaker-and-a-half ...
www.energy.ca.gov/.../documents/applicants_files/ SPPE_application/05%20T-Line%20Engineering%20RE~04.pdf


Allan Jeffs
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: see the following for a definition of a "baie intégrale": http://www.calvados-strategie.com/fr/actualites/detail_actu....
5 mins
  -> Thanks Sylvia

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baies « Intégrale »
"Intégrale" range of bays


Explanation:
Be careful here! The use of quotes AND the capital letter might just indicate that this is the proper name of their product range.

If not, then Sylvia seems to have come up with the correct definition of a 'baie intégrale'

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1919
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Pasco: yes, see http://www.calvados-strategie.com/fr/actualites/detail_actu....
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Susan!