KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

outils à suivre outillages

English translation: tooling tools, tools for adjusting tooling


11:43 Dec 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / employment contract
French term or phrase: outils à suivre outillages
en conception et fabrication d’outils de reprises ou d’outils à suivre outillages et en usinage mécanique
Thanks,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:tooling tools, tools for adjusting tooling
Explanation:
"Tooling", as opposed to "tools", can be extremely complex machines in their own right. It stands to reason that they will required more than just screwdrivers and spanners for repair and adjustment, but also specialized tools (which might even deserve the name "tooling"!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-12-15 13:13:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's good enough for Boeing:

All special tooling tools will be maintained in good repair while in the supplier's possession. Major jigs will be given a protective finish to guard ...
www.boeing.com/companyoffices/ doingbiz/tc0692/d26-807.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-12-15 13:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another aircraft example:
DIGITAL PRODUCT DEFINITION The electronic elements that specify the geometry of ... Blocks, Dies, Jigs, Fixtures, Master and/or Tooling Tools, Expendable Tooling ...
www.voughtaircraft.com/suppliers/contract/stm093002.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3tooling tools, tools for adjusting toolingxxxBourth
3following tool
SusanMurray
3monitorsSylvia Smith


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outils à suivre outillages
monitors


Explanation:
This is just a guess, but if "outillage" is plant/equipment (Harrap's), could this be tools to monitor plants/equipment?

Sylvia Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outils à suivre outillages
following tool


Explanation:
This site is nice :

This set includes the tool post and the following tool holders:
No. 1 - Turning & Facing, No. 2 - Boring, Turning & Facing, No. 4 - Heavy Duty Boring, ...
www.littlemachineshop.com/products

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-12-15 12:00:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ignore my remarks, I was a bit too quick of the mark and I hadn't read the site information properly.

However I still go for following tool and I've also found follower tool in a machining context.

SusanMurray
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sylvia Smith: I couldn't access the site you posted, but from the above it looks like "following" has to do with presenting the list? // Thanks for the clarification, Susan!
4 mins
  -> absolutely true Sylvia, I added a note of apology as soon as I saw my mistake. The site can be accessed by dropping the "/products"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
outils à suivre outillages
tooling tools, tools for adjusting tooling


Explanation:
"Tooling", as opposed to "tools", can be extremely complex machines in their own right. It stands to reason that they will required more than just screwdrivers and spanners for repair and adjustment, but also specialized tools (which might even deserve the name "tooling"!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-12-15 13:13:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's good enough for Boeing:

All special tooling tools will be maintained in good repair while in the supplier's possession. Major jigs will be given a protective finish to guard ...
www.boeing.com/companyoffices/ doingbiz/tc0692/d26-807.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-12-15 13:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another aircraft example:
DIGITAL PRODUCT DEFINITION The electronic elements that specify the geometry of ... Blocks, Dies, Jigs, Fixtures, Master and/or Tooling Tools, Expendable Tooling ...
www.voughtaircraft.com/suppliers/contract/stm093002.pdf

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Pasco
55 mins

agree  SusanMurray: This question has been niggling me. I had something similar a couple of months ago for the aircraft industry and your answer fits the information they gave me.
1 hr

agree  Arthur Allmendinger
19 hrs