KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

bus et fonds de panier

English translation: buses/busses and card cages/backplanes/backpanels


18:06 Dec 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: bus et fonds de panier
Partenariat dans la fabrication de bus et fonds de panier

This is an electronics packaging company. I just can-t imagine where baskets would come in. Or buses. Thanks in advance,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:buses/busses and card cages/backplanes/backpanels
Explanation:
Talk:Computer bus - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduire cette page ]"Buses" or "busses"? In American English at least, the former is the plural of "bus", ... The PC-compatible world is full of stunts like that, but desparate ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Talk:Computer_bus - 14k

Computer Busses - [ Traduire cette page ]Computer Busses. by Peter Bjørn Perlsø 12th of March, 2005 , updated 19th of March 2005 ... ISA - 16 bit, 16, 8,33 MHz, 16,67, 1984, used in PC AT ...
haxor.dk/articles/bus.html - 14k

The PC Technology Guide - [ Traduire cette page ]These "buses", as they are called, connect all the PC's internal components and external devices and peripherals to its CPU and main memory (RAM). ...
www.pctechguide.com/26interfaces.htm - 38k



Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Information Processing
Domaine(s)
  – Traitement de l'information
Domaine(s)
  – Tratamiento de la información
bus Source CORRECT, NORMALISÉ

bus-bar Source CORRECT

bus bar Source CORRECT

bus Source CORRECT, MASC,
NORMALISÉ

barre-omnibus Source CORRECT, FÉM

bus Source CORRECT, MASC

canal Source CORRECT, MASC

vía Source CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – A path used to transfer data
between several devices located
between two end points, only one
device being able to transmit at a
given moment. Source

OBS – bus: term standardized by
CSA and ISO. Source

DEF – Chemin permettant de
transférer des données entre des
dispositifs placés aux deux
extrémités, un seul dispositif pouvant
émettre à un instant donné. Source

OBS – bus : terme normalisé par la
CSA et l'ISO.


Domaine(s)
  – Computer Peripheral Equipment
Domaine(s)
  – Périphériques (Informatique)
Domaine(s)
  – Equipo periférico (Computadoras)
card cage Source CORRECT

porte-cartes Source CORRECT,
MASC

fond de panier



Domaine(s)
  – Electronic Components
  – Informatics
  – Electrical Engineering
Domaine(s)
  – Composants électroniques
  – Informatique
  – Électrotechnique
 
backplane Source CORRECT

back panel Source CORRECT

backpanel Source CORRECT

face arrière Source CORRECT, FÉM

fond de panier Source CORRECT,
MASC

panneau arrière Source CORRECT,
MASC

DEF – Connector blocks and wiring
units constituting most or all of the
interconnecting circuits of a system.
Source

OBS – The printed circuit modules of
a personal computer make up the
system and are mounted by plugging
into the backplane. Source

DEF – Dispositif matériel qui consiste
en une série de prises
multidirectionnelles qui sont câblées
en parallèle et qui sont connectées
au câblage interne ou au bus de
l'ordinateur. Source



Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4buses and backplanes
Tony M
4 +3buses/busses and card cages/backplanes/backpanels
Francis MARC
5 -1the bus and the bottoms of the basketsJana Cole
3 -1bus and basket bottoms
alvanice


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
buses/busses and card cages/backplanes/backpanels


Explanation:
Talk:Computer bus - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduire cette page ]"Buses" or "busses"? In American English at least, the former is the plural of "bus", ... The PC-compatible world is full of stunts like that, but desparate ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Talk:Computer_bus - 14k

Computer Busses - [ Traduire cette page ]Computer Busses. by Peter Bjørn Perlsø 12th of March, 2005 , updated 19th of March 2005 ... ISA - 16 bit, 16, 8,33 MHz, 16,67, 1984, used in PC AT ...
haxor.dk/articles/bus.html - 14k

The PC Technology Guide - [ Traduire cette page ]These "buses", as they are called, connect all the PC's internal components and external devices and peripherals to its CPU and main memory (RAM). ...
www.pctechguide.com/26interfaces.htm - 38k



Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Information Processing
Domaine(s)
  – Traitement de l'information
Domaine(s)
  – Tratamiento de la información
bus Source CORRECT, NORMALISÉ

bus-bar Source CORRECT

bus bar Source CORRECT

bus Source CORRECT, MASC,
NORMALISÉ

barre-omnibus Source CORRECT, FÉM

bus Source CORRECT, MASC

canal Source CORRECT, MASC

vía Source CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – A path used to transfer data
between several devices located
between two end points, only one
device being able to transmit at a
given moment. Source

OBS – bus: term standardized by
CSA and ISO. Source

DEF – Chemin permettant de
transférer des données entre des
dispositifs placés aux deux
extrémités, un seul dispositif pouvant
émettre à un instant donné. Source

OBS – bus : terme normalisé par la
CSA et l'ISO.


Domaine(s)
  – Computer Peripheral Equipment
Domaine(s)
  – Périphériques (Informatique)
Domaine(s)
  – Equipo periférico (Computadoras)
card cage Source CORRECT

porte-cartes Source CORRECT,
MASC

fond de panier



Domaine(s)
  – Electronic Components
  – Informatics
  – Electrical Engineering
Domaine(s)
  – Composants électroniques
  – Informatique
  – Électrotechnique
 
backplane Source CORRECT

back panel Source CORRECT

backpanel Source CORRECT

face arrière Source CORRECT, FÉM

fond de panier Source CORRECT,
MASC

panneau arrière Source CORRECT,
MASC

DEF – Connector blocks and wiring
units constituting most or all of the
interconnecting circuits of a system.
Source

OBS – The printed circuit modules of
a personal computer make up the
system and are mounted by plugging
into the backplane. Source

DEF – Dispositif matériel qui consiste
en une série de prises
multidirectionnelles qui sont câblées
en parallèle et qui sont connectées
au câblage interne ou au bus de
l'ordinateur. Source





Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Comprehensive as ever, Francis!
4 mins

agree  Sylvia Smith: well done!
8 mins

agree  Peter Shortall
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bus and basket bottoms


Explanation:
I've seen those before.It means the bottom of the compartment. Hope it helps.

alvanice
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: SOrry, but I don't believe 'basket bottom' is a common technical term / Can you find a single ref. linking this directly to Asker's electronic context? I can't!
0 min
  -> I know it sounds wierd but I've translated these words a couple of times and it sounded as strange is in French.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
buses and backplanes


Explanation:
Naughty, naughty --- 2 terms in one question!

As I said to you in answer to one of your earlier questions, 'panier' has come up before on KudoZ, and in fact I think it was even 'fond de panier', so you should check the gloss. for a fuller discussion.

However, I can tell you that the 'fond de panier' is the back of the rack into which your famous cards slot / plug, and this item is usually referred to as a 'backplane', containing as it does various connectors, interconnections, etc.

A 'bus' (originally really short for busbar) is a common line or lines that run between several cards; for example, a +12 V power rail, or of course parallel or serial data lines (RS232 bus, etc.)

What's sneaky here is that I'm sure the FR 'bus' is the plural, which of course needs 'buses' in EN!

A bus may form part of a backplane, though of course it can exist equally well in its own right.


Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1919

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sets: You've got it Dusty. Forget the other suggestions!
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Graham! I can't cope with all this talk of baskets and bottoms ;-)))

agree  David Goward: As Graham said.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  Ines26
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ines!

agree  alvanice: OK guys I gave it a try, I might have seen it somewhere, I wasn't sure anyway
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alvanice! Maybe a conf. rating of 3 was a bit high for "might have seen it somewhere..."? :-)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the bus and the bottoms of the baskets


Explanation:
It's just what it says:
Partnership in the manufacture of the bus and the bottoms of the baskets.

A bus is an electronics or computer term which means a conduit or circuit that carries electricity / information.

A basket is an electronic term. It's a basket that performs a function. From the EuroDicAutom:
TERM drop-bottom charging basket
Definition a basket with removable bottom which opens to drop the charge
Note the bottom is formed with sections which are distinguishing,e.g.orange peel,petal or clam shell

Jana Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: For a start, it's the plural 'buses', and also, AFAIK 'basket bottom' has little or nothing to do with electronics, at least in Asker's context
29 mins