KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

charge maxi frigorifique

English translation: max. coolant capacity


09:37 Dec 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / geothermal heating
French term or phrase: charge maxi frigorifique
In context ... "Sa technologie bi-compresseur et son concept échangeurs permet de ne pas avoir de contrôle d’étanchéité frigorifique annuelle (charge maxi frigorifique par circuit inférieure à 1,6 kg)." I think this means no need to top up the system - but can't work out how to get to expressing "frigorifique" in kgs! Any more general explanations of the word "charge" when used in this context would be really helpful - thanks
Britaly
English translation:max. coolant capacity
Explanation:
I think this is referring to the fact that below a certain coolant capacity (i.e. small, domestic installations), annual testing is not required for coolant leaks (CFCs, bad for the environment, etc.

The quantity of Freon or other refrigerant would be measured in kg.

I think in fact it really ought to have been 'réfrigérant' rather than 'frigorifique', hence the confusion, but I'm pretty sure my interpretation is right (funnily enough, ties in with a document I'm currently working on about industrial installations)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-12-18 11:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'chareg' of course here is not 'load' in the sense of 'what it drives', but rather in the sense 'quantity it is loaded with' = refill capacity...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
This sounds convincing to me - Thanks Dusty
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1max. coolant capacity
Tony M
3maximum cooling or refrigeration loadSylvia Smith


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charge maxi frigorifique
maximum cooling or refrigeration load


Explanation:
"load" would fit with the units in kg

Sylvia Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help Sylvia


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall
19 mins
  -> Thank you Peter!

disagree  Tony M: Sorry, Sylvia, but please see my own answer for explanation...
1 hr
  -> Ah! Thank you Dusty for the explanation. :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charge maxi frigorifique
max. coolant capacity


Explanation:
I think this is referring to the fact that below a certain coolant capacity (i.e. small, domestic installations), annual testing is not required for coolant leaks (CFCs, bad for the environment, etc.

The quantity of Freon or other refrigerant would be measured in kg.

I think in fact it really ought to have been 'réfrigérant' rather than 'frigorifique', hence the confusion, but I'm pretty sure my interpretation is right (funnily enough, ties in with a document I'm currently working on about industrial installations)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-12-18 11:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'chareg' of course here is not 'load' in the sense of 'what it drives', but rather in the sense 'quantity it is loaded with' = refill capacity...

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1919
Grading comment
This sounds convincing to me - Thanks Dusty

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Sylvia!