KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

module deporte PROFIBUS

English translation: device-independent module


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:module déporté
English translation:device-independent module
Entered by: Florence B

15:05 Feb 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronics
French term or phrase: module deporte PROFIBUS
module deporte PROFIBUS

query = the meaning of "deporte" (acute accent on both 'e's'

context = airport baggage handling
Beryl
PROFIBUS device-independent module
Explanation:
It means device independent...

Explanation from Termium...

Anglais :Informatique
Accessoires d'automobile

device-independent s CORRECT,ADJ
Anglais :Informatique
Accessoires d'automobile

device-independent s CORR

CONT - A program is said to be device-independent if it can be initialized in such a way that various input/output devices can be used interchangeably. s

1998-12-02

Français :Informatique
Accessoires d'automobile

amovible s CORRECT


transportable s
déporté s

EX - Terminal amovible, donc la voiture télématique, pour l'interrogation de minipages web. s

======

Like these examples...

PDF] Prozeßleittechnik
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Page 1. ... Feldbus für Laborgeräte PROFIBUS Profile Gerätebeschreibung FDT ... integration
Datenmodel- lierung Device independent functionality Objekt ...
ifatwww.et.uni-magdeburg.de/~ks/EinfuehrungFB.pdf

[PDF] A New Laboratory Device Communication Profile Standard based ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... to the Measurement Bus and Profibus DP/PA will be published ... device consists of some
device independent basic functions (physical block and ...
www.geml.uni-hannover.de/grund_elektr/publikationen/ni_lab_...

[PDF] PROFIBUS TC3 Bedeutung der Application Profiles"
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Unique objective * Device independent application presentation * Event ... Device Identification
* Support Device set up ... PROFIBUS International 2000 18.07 ...
www.hta-be.bfh.ch/~wwwfbus/SPD/ref/sz01.pdf

The Profibus Family - [ Traduire cette page ]
... In PROFIBUS-FMS, layers 1, 2 ... relationships and provides FMS with device-independent
access to layer 2 ... available for transmission for PROFIBUS-FMS. ...
www.awc-corp.com/TechNotes/TN_Profi_Family.htm
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thank-you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1remote module PROFIBUSMarcus Malabad
4 -1PROFIBUS device-independent module
Steven Geller
4 -1PROFIBUS transport moduleDerek Johnson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remote module PROFIBUS


Explanation:
co00297
... MP55 and MP60 are available with an additional Profibus DP interface. The system
is constantly being ... 1-770-2096918 fax: +1-770-4478440 Remote Module
www.can-cia.de/co002/co002097.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

co002113
... choose the type of connection (CANopen, Profibus-DP, Interbus, DeviceNet). Various
socket connector ... email: wolfgang.eberhardt@de.bosch.com Remote Module.
www.can-cia.de/co002/co002113.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

SAIA- Tips&Tricks - [ Translate this page ]
... Elektronik AG bietet Remote-Module für digitale und analoge Ein ... relay) TRSII (Vit
Concept, remote control) Twiline (Building contol ... over RS232 and Profibus DP). ...
www.musystec.ch/saia/tips.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

AnS Series PLC
... Recommended Manual IB(NA)66478). A1SJ72T25B. MELSECNET/B Remote Module (Resides in
CPU Slot) (Recommended Manual IB(NA ... AnS Profibus Communications Modules. ...
www.lhtech.com/lh/epg/products/mitsubishi/plc/ans.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

Products
... length ISA-compatible card available in Profibus master or slave versions supporting
12 ... of a local and a remote module. The local module, either rack- or ...
www.controleng.com/archives/1996/12/issues/na/12dlprd.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks! Am going with device-independent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Certainly sounds more like it !
5 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: I have difficulty imagining that any airport would run its baggage handling system "remotely"
1 hr
  -> but does that prove they don't exist?

agree  Guereau: I know from my experience that "modules déportés" are remote modules (whatever the kind)
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Many thanks! Am going with device-independent

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
PROFIBUS transport module


Explanation:
http://www.mysst.com/press/appstories/Card Stories/brooksma9...

A typical cluster tool is made up of several distributed control modules all managed by a supervisory controller. Overall, there may be 1,500 to 2,000 I/O points-these being distributed in various modules. A cluster tool would have three or four processing stations with 300 to 400 I/O points, and a transport module with 50 to 150 I/O points, which handles the robot movement and chamber pressures.

All the best

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 15:44:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, you could call it a bus module.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 16:23:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fundamental principle of CrisBag™ is that modules only run when needed. The motor of the transport module starts just before a tote with baggage arrives and stops immediately after the tote has left the module. This ‘go/no go’ principle saves energy and increases the lifetime of motors, drive belts etc.
Please see: http://www.crisplant.com/visside.asp?pageid=42


Derek Johnson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks! Am going with device-independent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: It is not a transport module -- it is a baggage handling module.
32 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Many thanks! Am going with device-independent

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
PROFIBUS device-independent module


Explanation:
It means device independent...

Explanation from Termium...

Anglais :Informatique
Accessoires d'automobile

device-independent s CORRECT,ADJ
Anglais :Informatique
Accessoires d'automobile

device-independent s CORR

CONT - A program is said to be device-independent if it can be initialized in such a way that various input/output devices can be used interchangeably. s

1998-12-02

Français :Informatique
Accessoires d'automobile

amovible s CORRECT


transportable s
déporté s

EX - Terminal amovible, donc la voiture télématique, pour l'interrogation de minipages web. s

======

Like these examples...

PDF] Prozeßleittechnik
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Page 1. ... Feldbus für Laborgeräte PROFIBUS Profile Gerätebeschreibung FDT ... integration
Datenmodel- lierung Device independent functionality Objekt ...
ifatwww.et.uni-magdeburg.de/~ks/EinfuehrungFB.pdf

[PDF] A New Laboratory Device Communication Profile Standard based ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... to the Measurement Bus and Profibus DP/PA will be published ... device consists of some
device independent basic functions (physical block and ...
www.geml.uni-hannover.de/grund_elektr/publikationen/ni_lab_...

[PDF] PROFIBUS TC3 Bedeutung der Application Profiles"
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Unique objective * Device independent application presentation * Event ... Device Identification
* Support Device set up ... PROFIBUS International 2000 18.07 ...
www.hta-be.bfh.ch/~wwwfbus/SPD/ref/sz01.pdf

The Profibus Family - [ Traduire cette page ]
... In PROFIBUS-FMS, layers 1, 2 ... relationships and provides FMS with device-independent
access to layer 2 ... available for transmission for PROFIBUS-FMS. ...
www.awc-corp.com/TechNotes/TN_Profi_Family.htm


Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank-you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Derek Johnson: Dearest Steve, transport modules are used in baggage handling.
10 mins
  -> Transport modules are used in all software that "communicates". However, this software is a "device-independent" baggage handling system.-- this is how PROFIBUS describes it on its own website -- Mama mia !