KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

panneau du disjoncteur de sectionnement

English translation: isolating circuit-breaker panel


13:35 Oct 24, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / technical specifications
French term or phrase: panneau du disjoncteur de sectionnement
Dans cette conception optionnelle, les alimentations et la disposition du panneau du disjoncteur de sectionnement ainsi que le type doivent etre exactement les memes
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:isolating circuit-breaker panel
Explanation:
Interesting to know if they mean the same thing by 'disjoncteur de sectionnement' here as they meant by 'interrupteur de sectionnement' in your previous sentence! I suspect possibly yes.

My highly literal translation is probably OK, you'd need to know a lot more about the exact configuration of what is going on here to know if anything more special is needed.

A circuit-breaker (disjoncteur) usually has a protective function (over-current, differential etc.), but can also be used as a simple switch. A basic switch (interrupteur) on the other hand, can ONLY be used as a swicth, and would not normally include any protective function.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3isolating circuit-breaker panel
Tony M
4switch-disconnector panel
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
isolating circuit-breaker panel


Explanation:
Interesting to know if they mean the same thing by 'disjoncteur de sectionnement' here as they meant by 'interrupteur de sectionnement' in your previous sentence! I suspect possibly yes.

My highly literal translation is probably OK, you'd need to know a lot more about the exact configuration of what is going on here to know if anything more special is needed.

A circuit-breaker (disjoncteur) usually has a protective function (over-current, differential etc.), but can also be used as a simple switch. A basic switch (interrupteur) on the other hand, can ONLY be used as a swicth, and would not normally include any protective function.


Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1919

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alina Barrow: This is fine Tony.
16 mins
  -> Spasibo, Alina!

agree  narasimha
1 hr
  -> Thanks, narasimha!

agree  xxxBourth: For disj. DE ligne, IEC gives "feeder c-b". Since c-bs break/make live circuits, I think "sectionnement" is spurious. Maybe the person who wrote all this was distracted or not an expert ...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alex! That all makes sense.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switch-disconnector panel


Explanation:
or switch-disconnector control box

(see also my previous answers)

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 141