KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

interrupteurs de sectionnement d'arrivee

English translation: input isolating/ion switches


14:46 Oct 24, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / technical specifications
French term or phrase: interrupteurs de sectionnement d'arrivee
La fonction principale de ces interrupteurs de sectionnement d'arrivee doit etre d'isoler je jeu de barre ou de transferer la charge.
(Thanks for previous suggestions and information - very helpful)
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:input isolating/ion switches
Explanation:
Here, arrivée = more or less entrée
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1switch-disconnectors for incoming feeders
Johannes Gleim
4IEC definitionxxxBourth
4input isolating/ion switches
Tony M
4switches of incoming sections/feeders
narasimha


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switches of incoming sections/feeders


Explanation:
these are switches on the incoming/feeding side of a control panel/cabinet.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
input isolating/ion switches


Explanation:
Here, arrivée = more or less entrée


Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1919

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
switch-disconnectors for incoming feeders


Explanation:
interrupteur-sectionneur = switch-disconnector
http://std.iec.ch/iev/iev.nsf/2f21b30edbc018ccc1256a38005cef...

arrivée = incoming feeder
http://std.iec.ch/iev/iev.nsf/2f21b30edbc018ccc1256a38005cef...

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
25 mins
  -> thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IEC definition


Explanation:
The advantage of the IEC books over the on-line version is that you get definitions:

interrupteur-sectionneur - interrupteur qui, dans sa position d'ouverture, satisfait aux conditions d'isolement spécifiées pour un sectionneur * switch disconnector

The disadvantage of the IEC is that I'm far from convinced there is actually international unanimity about the terms they propose, except within the IEC .... and even then ...

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447