KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

télémetré

English translation: telemetered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:télémetré
English translation:telemetered
Entered by: Mike Higgins

08:48 Oct 28, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electricity supply/production
French term or phrase: télémetré
Les grands clients industriels et commerciaux sont toujours télémetrés [les autres] sont le plus souvent mesurés mensuellement ou annuellement.

Is this just 'metered'? Should it be 'remote metered'?
Mike Higgins
United Kingdom
telemetered
Explanation:
Not, it's NOT quite the same as 'just metering' — it is indeed a form of remote metereing, but 'telemetering' does seem to be the accepted term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-28 10:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To pick up one of the points from a05's suggestion: strictly speaking, technically, 'online' is not wrong — it simply means that meter-reading information is transmitted back down the power line (I know about this, as it is the business of one of my major customers!)

HOWEVER, that said, the problem is that these days, current usage of 'online' almost always refers to the use of the Internet for remotely controlling / interrogating equipment etc.

Thus it would be better to avoid using the term (at risk of the kind of ambiguity JMcK has highlighted) in this specific context, and most particularly, as a proper alternative equivalent term does already exist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-28 10:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would add that in this specific meaning, of tele-metering, it would be pronounced 'teleMETered', instead of 'telEMetered' as one might otherwise be led to attempt!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3telemetered
Tony M
4remotely monitored/monitored remotely
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
3metered online
a05
3 -1actively/continuously monitoredblavatsky


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
metered online


Explanation:
see links where this term is used


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-10-28 09:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean they use "online metering". It is still to be determined if the meaning is exactlythe same or not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-10-28 09:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a US source with the same term
http://www.pur.com/pubs/3456.cfm


    Reference: http://www.actionrenewables.org/generating/metering.htm
    Reference: http://www.researchandmarkets.com/reports/2428/2428.htm
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: but not necesssarily "online"
17 mins
  -> Is telemetering done technically otherwise? That's what I'd like to know to be sure.

neutral  Tony M: OK, and 'on-line' here CAN indeed mean 'on the POWER line' — but one ought to translate the dedicated technical term with the EN equivalent if we can. // Yes, I AM sure.
31 mins
  -> If you are sure that "telemetered" is in use in this industry, than no problem including for a commercial text. like this one

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remotely monitored/monitored remotely


Explanation:

UK - News - News releases: Cutting energy bills
http://www.defra.gov.uk/news/2006/060426a.htm

"The smart meters will be monitored electronically (remote access)"


http://sensors-transducers.globalspec.com/Specifications/Sen...

"Power meters can be controlled or monitored remotely with a computer"


60,100 for electricity OR power "remotely monitored"
38,700 for electricity OR power "monitored remotely"


Télémetré doesn't require a telephone line or the Internet. Power consumption can be monitored (measured) directly through the power lines that feed an industrial (and soon, individual) consumer.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-10-28 09:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

remotely metered
metered remotely



Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: A true description of what is going on, yes; but the word in FR is quite specific, and the equally-specific term does exist in EN too, so we really ought to use it, instead of fudging round... // :-)
10 mins
  -> Thank you for your kind suggestions and assistance.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
telemetered


Explanation:
Not, it's NOT quite the same as 'just metering' — it is indeed a form of remote metereing, but 'telemetering' does seem to be the accepted term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-28 10:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To pick up one of the points from a05's suggestion: strictly speaking, technically, 'online' is not wrong — it simply means that meter-reading information is transmitted back down the power line (I know about this, as it is the business of one of my major customers!)

HOWEVER, that said, the problem is that these days, current usage of 'online' almost always refers to the use of the Internet for remotely controlling / interrogating equipment etc.

Thus it would be better to avoid using the term (at risk of the kind of ambiguity JMcK has highlighted) in this specific context, and most particularly, as a proper alternative equivalent term does already exist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-28 10:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would add that in this specific meaning, of tele-metering, it would be pronounced 'teleMETered', instead of 'telEMetered' as one might otherwise be led to attempt!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1919
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: for the verb telemeter OED says "To measure (a quantity) and transmit the result to a distant point; to transmit (a measurement or observation)."; was taking your observation for granted
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Jonathan! That's only part of the story: this isn't simply 'telemetry', but is in fact 'tele-metering', if you get my drift; verb comes out the same both way round, tho'. // ;-)

agree  cjohnstone: ben oui oeuf corse!!!!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, CJ! -) [must have that recipe one day, for those 'œufs corses'!]

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, colleague!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
actively/continuously monitored


Explanation:
the context seems to compare how often things are monitored.
actively or continuously monitored seems to apply

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, this is nothing to do with 'monitoring' as such, it is simply 'meter-reading-at-a-distance'
11 hrs