interface de personnalisation

English translation: customization interface

French term or phrase:interface de personnalisation
English translation:customization interface
Entered by: Mark Nathan

23:19 Nov 29, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / fire detection
French term or phrase: interface de personnalisation
Les boutons-poussoirs seront sous boîtier jaune du type à verre dormant. Le bris de la glace ferme un contact électrique qui provoque l'alerte au central.
Ils seront du type pour montage apparent ou encastré.
Ils seront équipés d'un cadre frontal de teinte jaune d'une couvercle de protection abattant translucide et d'un symbole "Incendie" indiquant leur usage.
Leur fonctionnement doit pouvoir être contrôlé sans bris de vitre
L'interface de personnalisation est placée dans un boîtier à proximité.

From a specification for a fire detection system in a large building.
I must be missing something here....I am familiar with "customization interfaces" in an IT context where you set personal parameters, but that does not seem appropriate here. The last thing you would want is people setting their own parameters for fire detection !
Mark Nathan
France
customization interface
Explanation:
Mark, you'll have to check if this is the current most commonly-used term, but basically, the idea IS correct.

Here, it is not about people tampering with the alarm to suit themselves, but rather, giving the alarm its own 'personality'. These switch boxes are relatively simple affairs, and can be employed in various different conifugrations in today's increasingly sophisticated alarm systems. It's a bit grand to call it a 'customization interface', usually it's just a simple configuration by wire links etc. in the back of the a/p switch box; but maybe this system is more fancy, and so needs a greater degree of 'customization'.

Anyway, that's the broad idea, I hope it leads you to a satisfactory solution!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks again Tony
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1user console
Ian Wrentmore
3customization interface
Tony M


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
user console


Explanation:
used to de-activate the alarm system

Ian Wrentmore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blavatsky: or alarm console
32 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Tony M: I would have some doubt that it is to disable the alarm, the inference is that there might be one of these close to EACH alarm point; and I don't think 'customization' probably includes de-activating
8 hrs
  -> You could be right Tony.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
customization interface


Explanation:
Mark, you'll have to check if this is the current most commonly-used term, but basically, the idea IS correct.

Here, it is not about people tampering with the alarm to suit themselves, but rather, giving the alarm its own 'personality'. These switch boxes are relatively simple affairs, and can be employed in various different conifugrations in today's increasingly sophisticated alarm systems. It's a bit grand to call it a 'customization interface', usually it's just a simple configuration by wire links etc. in the back of the a/p switch box; but maybe this system is more fancy, and so needs a greater degree of 'customization'.

Anyway, that's the broad idea, I hope it leads you to a satisfactory solution!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1935
Grading comment
Thanks again Tony