interrupteur d'acquit des informations

English translation: (alarm) information acknowledgement switch

French term or phrase:interrupteur d'acquit des informations
English translation:(alarm) information acknowledgement switch
Entered by: Mark Nathan

01:14 Nov 30, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / fire alarm system
French term or phrase: interrupteur d'acquit des informations
17.5.8. La centrale qui doit permettre un transfert de ses informations à un tableau répétiteur sera pourvue en face avant de :
- un buzzer d'alerte
- un display graphique multi fenêtre
- un interrupteur d'acquit des informations
- un interrupteur pour provoquer la transmission de l'alarme
Il reprendra les mêmes informations que celles affichées au central.

Electrical specification in Luxembourg.
Could this be for the acknowledgement of an alarm or malfunction signal? Also a bit confused by the change of gender ("la centrale...pourvue" and then "il reprend")
Mark Nathan
France
(alarm) information acknowledgement switch
Explanation:
Mark, it depends a bit of 'informations' relates ONLY to specifically ALARM information; if it does, then in EN I would use the word 'alarm' instead of information, or at least WITH it, to hedge your bets. Only if these 'informations' can be many other things besides just alarms would you be obliged to stick with the more neutral 'information'

As Bourth says, it PROBABLY means 'cancel'; but without confirmation (i.e. does this switch also silence the alarm sounders, for example), it might be over-interpreting to go that far.

It is clear that the 'il' is referring to the 'repeater panel' — its function is to 'repeat' the warning signals shown on the main control panel. As for that worrying 'au central', I think someone has simply got 'le tableau' in their mind, and are following the same train of thought talking about 'the central one' — part of the 'unité centrale' will certainly be a 'tableau central'!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(alarm) information acknowledgement switch
Tony M
3 +1switch for confirming receipt of the information
Robin Salmon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
switch for confirming receipt of the information


Explanation:
Since "acquit" is acknowledgement, I hope this might fit here.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: "data acknowledgement switch" in technospeak? Possibly "cancellation switch"?
6 hrs

neutral  Tony M: Although your explanation is perfectly correct, I don't really think we'd probably express it this way in equivalent technical English.
7 hrs
  -> Yes, I see your point.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(alarm) information acknowledgement switch


Explanation:
Mark, it depends a bit of 'informations' relates ONLY to specifically ALARM information; if it does, then in EN I would use the word 'alarm' instead of information, or at least WITH it, to hedge your bets. Only if these 'informations' can be many other things besides just alarms would you be obliged to stick with the more neutral 'information'

As Bourth says, it PROBABLY means 'cancel'; but without confirmation (i.e. does this switch also silence the alarm sounders, for example), it might be over-interpreting to go that far.

It is clear that the 'il' is referring to the 'repeater panel' — its function is to 'repeat' the warning signals shown on the main control panel. As for that worrying 'au central', I think someone has simply got 'le tableau' in their mind, and are following the same train of thought talking about 'the central one' — part of the 'unité centrale' will certainly be a 'tableau central'!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1935
Grading comment
Thanks everyone