KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

repères fils et câbles

English translation: wire and cable markers or tags


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:repères fils et câbles
English translation:wire and cable markers or tags
Entered by: Susan Gastaldi

05:41 Feb 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / liste du petit matériel et consommables
French term or phrase: repères fils et câbles
In a list of equipment needed for an electrical maintenance project - can't tell you more as don't understand it - details of contract concern number of people, working hours etc. but doesn't say exactly what the people do except maintain electrical installations. Can anyone help with this term? (not in a sentence, just one term in a list). Many thanks
Susan Gastaldi
wire and cable markers
Explanation:
If this is a list of, for example, small consumables, then this would be the most usual term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-02-09 15:20:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, as Bourth so rightly says, in a different field and on a different scale, "wire/cable tags" would be appropriate too.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Tony - have also taken into account Bourth's helpful comment and added tags too for the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wire and cable markers
Tony M
3 +1cable marker
Johannes Gleim
3 +1wire and cable reference marks
rousselures


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wire and cable reference marks


Explanation:
It could also mean "wire and cable locating", for example, locating the underground cables...

rousselures
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: or "wire & cable identification"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxBourth: "Cable tags" to make it clear we're not talking about the cable coding printed into the insulation.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Bourth

disagree  Tony M: "reference marks" would be a highly unlikely term in (what appears to be) the given context
3 hrs
  -> Thank you for your input Tony!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cable marker


Explanation:
is my proposal (not versy specific, but the context is also poor)

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Harper: Cf. "repère de cable" in Ernst (Dictionnaire générale de la technique industrielle)
28 mins
  -> Merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wire and cable markers


Explanation:
If this is a list of, for example, small consumables, then this would be the most usual term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-02-09 15:20:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, as Bourth so rightly says, in a different field and on a different scale, "wire/cable tags" would be appropriate too.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1919
Grading comment
Thanks, Tony - have also taken into account Bourth's helpful comment and added tags too for the glossary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Richards: agree with comment too.
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Terry!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Efharisto, Vicky!