KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

continuités rencontrées

English translation: continuous surfaces encountered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:continuités rencontrées
English translation:continuous surfaces encountered
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

00:44 Mar 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / using ultrasound for testing components
French term or phrase: continuités rencontrées
It must be late - I just cant work this one out. It's talking about high frequency impulses being reflected off various surfaces . I thought there might be a special term for it but there are no ghits and all combinations I have thought about just sound odd! Here is the whole phrase:Cette impulsion se réfléchit sur diverses 'continuités rencontrées'
Help! - Thank you
Cervin
United Kingdom
continuous surfaces encountered
Explanation:
Continuous surface relief micro-optical elements fabricated on photographic emulsions by use of binary and halftone masks

http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6T...
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3continuous surfaces encountered
Johannes Gleim
1 +1continuities encountered
Tony M
2a further thought for the melting pot....xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
continuous surfaces encountered


Explanation:
Continuous surface relief micro-optical elements fabricated on photographic emulsions by use of binary and halftone masks

http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6T...


Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
Thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: In that ref. you quote, 'continuous' is not modifying 'surface'; and it is a little difficult to see how 'surface' fits within the body of the item being tetsted
7 hrs
  -> As I had difficulties to find references for continuities I looked for similar terms.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a further thought for the melting pot....


Explanation:
You may (or may not) have already encountered the phrase "sans solution de continuité" meaning "seamlessly". This expression seems to me be of a similar order in the sense that either something is completely smooth or break-free or there are points at which one thing takes over or continues from another.

Yet another case of looking at things from the other end of the telescope
My 3 cents

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Interesting point, thanks, I've learnt something more today!
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
continuities encountered


Explanation:
Like Bourth, I would have expected it to be 'DIScontinuities', and you would certainly say 'any discontinuities encountered', so I think the same should hold good for 'continuities' too; but do check if you can about that dis..., I smell an error!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-03-21 16:52:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The problem for me is that it is contradictory to talk about 'surfaces' WITHIN the body of something; by its nature, any kind of internal 'boundary' (for example, between layers of different densities) is likely to reflect ultrasonic waves — but by definition, it is a 'discontinuity'.

The whole premise is really that the material is meant to be continuous and homogeneous, and therefore no waves should be reflected until they reach the concrete/air boundary (discontinuity) on the other side; any hiccup they encounter on the way will cause a reflection, rather like a radar 'blip'

I fully admit to not being a specialist in the field, but all my instincts tell me that it was originally meant to have been 'dis...'

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1919

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: DIScontinuities would spatter the waves and continuities (better continuous surfaces?) would reflect the waves. This make it difficult to detect faultless surfaces. I would first propose the same term as you, but did not find references for.
1 hr
  -> Danke, Johannes! Bitte lesen Sie meine Ergänzung hieroben