KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

commande filaire

English translation: (hard-)wired control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:commande filaire
English translation:(hard-)wired control
Entered by: Tony M

16:36 Jun 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Instructions for home electronics
French term or phrase: commande filaire
"...pour commande filaire de plancher chauffant 24V..."

The opposite of wireless - wired???

Thanks, I'm hitting a blank.
Conor McAuley
France
hard-wired control
Explanation:
As 'filaire' is usually used in opposition to 'sans fil', I'd like to suggest that 'hard-wired' is the best antonym for 'wireless' in such contexts of remote controls etc.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
I used "wired", but wasn't 100% happy with it. I made it clear later it in the text that the thermostat was wired up to the heated floor. The thermostat is indeed linked up to the thermostat - "Bornes L et N [of the thermostat] : circuit commandé (ex. moteur thermique)." Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hard-wired control
Tony M
4wire controlCharles Hawtrey
4cable control
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable control


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I would avoid using this, as at first reading it sounds like either: control of a cable, or a cable-mounted control
47 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wire control


Explanation:
This just means there's a switch/es or similar device somewhere for turning the underfloor heating on & off. Maybe there's a relay and the wires in question are low-voltage. This helps if there are several switches, or an electronic controller with thermostat and/or timer.

Charles Hawtrey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't think this is the most natural way I'd choose to express it, and could be misread as 'control of the wire' / soft-wired, or soft-patched, is often used for assignments done in software
30 mins
  -> I get your point. Although I do wonder what 'soft-wired' would look like... Anyway, in the final analysis what counts is the way the whole thing reads, taking into account the audience.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hard-wired control


Explanation:
As 'filaire' is usually used in opposition to 'sans fil', I'd like to suggest that 'hard-wired' is the best antonym for 'wireless' in such contexts of remote controls etc.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1919
Grading comment
I used "wired", but wasn't 100% happy with it. I made it clear later it in the text that the thermostat was wired up to the heated floor. The thermostat is indeed linked up to the thermostat - "Bornes L et N [of the thermostat] : circuit commandé (ex. moteur thermique)." Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric BILLY: what about hard-wired remote control
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eric! Well, in fact, as Charles has pointed out, the word 'remote' is redudnant, since it is by definition already a 'remote control'

neutral  Charles Hawtrey: I think all control of this system is 'remote' - even a light switch is, where the alternative is unplugging the bulb or pulling the plug out.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles! Yes, I see no need to add the redundant 'remote' in the context as given