KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

est à ripiquer sur l'alimentation

English translation: will need to be derived from the (main) supply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:est à repiquer sur l'alimentation
English translation:will need to be derived from the (main) supply
Entered by: Tony M

17:47 Jun 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Instructions for home electronics
French term or phrase: est à ripiquer sur l'alimentation
"Le neutre du moteur thermique est à repiquer sur l'alimentation"

Copied to, duplicated to? Patched to?
Conor McAuley
France
will need to be derived from the (main) supply
Explanation:
The exact way you end up wording it will depend on the rest of the surroundign context, but basically I would understand this to mean that since no special neutral feed is provide for this device, one will have to be derived from the main supply (to the apparatus, whatever that is)

By 'main', I don't of course mean 'mains' (though it would be, naturally!), but just to indicate that it is the supply feeding the main part of the equipment.

As ever, giving us quite a bit more context would make this job a lot easier!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
I used something similar. Charles: re the US issue, the company in question does have links to overseas companies (the Far East). Thanks to all.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1will need to be derived from the (main) supply
Tony M
3 -1put it back into neutral/tweak/modify ....liz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will need to be derived from the (main) supply


Explanation:
The exact way you end up wording it will depend on the rest of the surroundign context, but basically I would understand this to mean that since no special neutral feed is provide for this device, one will have to be derived from the main supply (to the apparatus, whatever that is)

By 'main', I don't of course mean 'mains' (though it would be, naturally!), but just to indicate that it is the supply feeding the main part of the equipment.

As ever, giving us quite a bit more context would make this job a lot easier!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1919
Grading comment
I used something similar. Charles: re the US issue, the company in question does have links to overseas companies (the Far East). Thanks to all.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!

Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey: Is something in this system of US origin? Often US systems have no neutral as such, as I understand it - the 117V is between 2 phases. So neutral as understood in Europe has to be arrived at in another way.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles! In this case, it is I think simply the 'cold' terminal of this 'moteur' (motorized valve?) — I think we're dealing with a simple 2-wire system here

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
put it back into neutral/tweak/modify ....


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

http://www.la-conjugaison.fr/du/verbe/repiquer.php


Synonyme du verbe repiquer
planter - recommencer - refaire - repincer - replanter - transplanter

[PDF] Composition du système de traction W-L égulation de vitesse de ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Il est donc nécessaire de repiquer l’ascenseur vers le niveau. Ce repiquage. nécessite d’assurer un fort couple à la machine avec cependant une vitesse très ...
ascenseurs.free.fr/typefonct/ward_leonard_a_contacteurs.pdf - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: None of these options is applicable in the context as given
20 mins
  -> Fair enough..