KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Une activité soutenue....

English translation: a substantial and intensified activity in the field/with regard to research that is enhanced through consultation and expertise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Une activité soutenue et renforcée de l'activité recherche complétée par du conseil et de l'expertise par domaine
English translation:a substantial and intensified activity in the field/with regard to research that is enhanced through consultation and expertise
Entered by: ashiq mangel

18:12 May 19, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electronics
French term or phrase: Une activité soutenue....
Yet another query from me I'm afraid, this time a whole sentence. I can't seem to get it:

Une activité soutenue et renforcée de l'activité recherche completée par du conseil et de l'expertise par domaine
MEB
voir ci-dessous
Explanation:
a substantial and intensified activity in the field of/with regard to research enhanced by/through consultation and expertise.
this is the way I understand. Now check if it matches with your context
Selected response from:

ashiq mangel
Pakistan
Grading comment
Thanks to you (and François Liger) - that seems to be it.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3voir ci-dessousashiq mangel
3 +1An activity supported and reinforced by the research activity carried out by the council on
Sue Crocker
4supported and strenghtened activity
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supported and strenghtened activity


Explanation:
Exp.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
An activity supported and reinforced by the research activity carried out by the council on


Explanation:
I think your source sentence is problematic. There wasn't enough "answer space" to finish the sentence, but assuming that the orginal sentence is flawed, the most logical solution seems to be " ...council on field-specific expertise". Without more context it's hard to say, but based on the sentence itself, this at least makes sense.

Sue Crocker
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: very good
47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
a substantial and intensified activity in the field of/with regard to research enhanced by/through consultation and expertise.
this is the way I understand. Now check if it matches with your context

ashiq mangel
Pakistan
Grading comment
Thanks to you (and François Liger) - that seems to be it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl: a substantial and intensified research activity added to domain related consultation and expertise. You got it right, Ashiq!
33 mins
  -> cheers

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  lina Mavroudi
2 hrs
  -> merci