KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

limités en écriture.

English translation: have limited write access


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:limités en écriture.
English translation:have limited write access
Entered by: janisct

12:21 Nov 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Software programme for operating a piece of equipment
French term or phrase: limités en écriture.
Comme énoncé dans le paragraphe §8.2, seul le technicien de maintenance est « habilité » à accéder à ce menu mais cependant les accès sont limités en écriture.
janisct
have limited write access
Explanation:
to protect the integrity of the software, the developers don't want just anybody contaminating their precious source code.
Selected response from:

chris collister
France
Grading comment
Wonderful! Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4have limited write access
chris collister
3have write restrictions
Tony M


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limités en écriture
have write restrictions


Explanation:
Probably need to know eaxctly what form these restrictions take in order to pin it down more closely.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1919

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have limited write access


Explanation:
to protect the integrity of the software, the developers don't want just anybody contaminating their precious source code.

chris collister
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353
Grading comment
Wonderful! Thanks