KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

carte de détection

English translation: detector board


09:08 Aug 27, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: carte de détection
Les cartes de détection fréon des compresseurs sont réglées de la même façon que pour les climatiseurs.
jessjess
English translation:detector board
Explanation:
sometimes "card". This is a pcb containing the electronics which transform a signal into something more useful like a light or alarm.
Selected response from:

chris collister
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much for you^r help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3detector board
chris collister
4detection board
mohanv
3detection cardmimi 254


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
detector board


Explanation:
sometimes "card". This is a pcb containing the electronics which transform a signal into something more useful like a light or alarm.

chris collister
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353
Grading comment
Thank you very much for you^r help
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much guys for your quick answers! HAve a nice day! Jessica


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey: In this case it's a 'freon detector card/board' to detect leaks before they damage the atmosphere even more than they have already.
27 mins
  -> yes, it's odd - freon was outlawed years ago.

agree  Adsion
4 hrs

agree  atche84: simply detector - the board itself is not adjustable, but the components are
15 hrs
  -> The detector is probably somewhere else at the end of a long piece of wire. The board is most likely entirely separate.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
detection card


Explanation:
suggestion

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detection board


Explanation:
detection board


    Reference: http://www.telecomsystems.nl/Home/Producten/Bouyer/AR1402.pd...
mohanv
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 48