KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

départ électronique

English translation: electrical output / electrical OR power feed


17:48 Nov 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng /
French term or phrase: départ électronique
Is anyone familiar with this term? I'm afraid I haven't got much context, it comes up in a short video on training at EDF, in a list of things that could go wrong.
Thanks in advance!
looby
France
English translation:electrical output / electrical OR power feed
Explanation:
Impossible to be sure, with so little context to go on — and 'départ' is used in so many different ways.

It might be something to do with electrically-operated valves (motor or solenoid) — for example, if wired the wrong way round, might 'open' when it should 'close'; but in that case, it might be the 'output' from the control unit, but it would be the 'input' to the valve itself.

Or of course, it might indeed be the output from the valve — if the valve sends a signal back to the control unit, confirming it is in the wanted position (as long as the wiring hasn't been reversed). Cf. the famous air crash in the UK where the pilot switched off a defective engine — only the wiring was reversed, and he actually switched off the only one that was working! oops!

Or it might not be anything directly to do with the valves at all, since they speak of 'consignation' (BTW, that's a faux ami, since it shouldn't be translated as 'consignment' here in EN) — it might mean the 'electrical / power feeds' — i.e. they might lock-out the feeds to the WRONG set of valves!

You see why it is impossible to be totally sure without knowing what was actually going on in their heads while they were talking!

It would actually be more helpful if you gave all the original context in FR, instead of feeding us your part-translated document, since sometimes extra clues can be gleaned from the actual language used.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
I think I need to refer back to the client. Thanks very much for your help in any case!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1electronic start-upBashiqa
2electronic despatch
mohanv
1electrical output / electrical OR power feed
Tony M
Summary of reference entries provided
kashew

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electronic start-up


Explanation:
Could be applicable to lighting systems. More context needed to be certain.

Bashiqa
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadne Ashby
2 hrs
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
electronic despatch


Explanation:
could it be "problem with electronic despatch"

mohanv
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 48

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
départ électrique
electrical output / electrical OR power feed


Explanation:
Impossible to be sure, with so little context to go on — and 'départ' is used in so many different ways.

It might be something to do with electrically-operated valves (motor or solenoid) — for example, if wired the wrong way round, might 'open' when it should 'close'; but in that case, it might be the 'output' from the control unit, but it would be the 'input' to the valve itself.

Or of course, it might indeed be the output from the valve — if the valve sends a signal back to the control unit, confirming it is in the wanted position (as long as the wiring hasn't been reversed). Cf. the famous air crash in the UK where the pilot switched off a defective engine — only the wiring was reversed, and he actually switched off the only one that was working! oops!

Or it might not be anything directly to do with the valves at all, since they speak of 'consignation' (BTW, that's a faux ami, since it shouldn't be translated as 'consignment' here in EN) — it might mean the 'electrical / power feeds' — i.e. they might lock-out the feeds to the WRONG set of valves!

You see why it is impossible to be totally sure without knowing what was actually going on in their heads while they were talking!

It would actually be more helpful if you gave all the original context in FR, instead of feeding us your part-translated document, since sometimes extra clues can be gleaned from the actual language used.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1919
Grading comment
I think I need to refer back to the client. Thanks very much for your help in any case!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bashiqa: quite possibly correct but no more certain than you
20 mins
  -> Thanks! Absolutely!




Reference comments


9 mins
Reference

Reference information:
The quote is from a Ukrainian company so may be dodgy!

Example sentence(s):
  • L'équipement régilateurs de départ électronique pour l'éclairage
kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100