KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

par message collationné

English translation: by a read back message


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:par message collationné
English translation:by a read back message
Entered by: Claudia Vale

11:26 Nov 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: par message collationné
"A la fin des travaux:
- si les travaux ont été exécutés après délivrance d’une ATST (authorisation de travail sous tension), le chargé de travaux remet ou transmet par message collationné au chargé d’exploitation, l’avis de fin de travail."

This comes from a manual about working conditions for low voltage live working.
Claudia Vale
United Kingdom
by a read back message
Explanation:
Message collationné

C'est une communication transmise mot à mot par le correspondant émetteur à son correspondant receveur enregistrée par écrit par les deux correspondants, comportant la date et l'heure et relue au correspondant émetteur par le correspondant receveur.

http://www.lesitemsma.net/upload/c18510.doc

http://j.excoffier.free.fr/colorelec.htm#message

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-11-19 10:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello, -well in the definition I found it means not only a receipt but ensuring that all the information is the exactly the same by reading it back out to the sender and also recording it in writing.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Actually, I'm pretty sure "read back message" is the righ term here. Many thanks. :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3by a read back messageAlain Pommet
3(with) a message concerning all detailsPaul Reeves


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(with) a message concerning all details


Explanation:
collated message, I assume, should contain details of when authorisation was given, for what purpose & work carried out

Paul Reeves
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Paul, I think that's definitely the sense of it. Would you say "collated message", do you think?

Asker: I think this is the closest - thanks.


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by a read back message


Explanation:
Message collationné

C'est une communication transmise mot à mot par le correspondant émetteur à son correspondant receveur enregistrée par écrit par les deux correspondants, comportant la date et l'heure et relue au correspondant émetteur par le correspondant receveur.

http://www.lesitemsma.net/upload/c18510.doc

http://j.excoffier.free.fr/colorelec.htm#message

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-11-19 10:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello, -well in the definition I found it means not only a receipt but ensuring that all the information is the exactly the same by reading it back out to the sender and also recording it in writing.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Actually, I'm pretty sure "read back message" is the righ term here. Many thanks. :o)
Notes to answerer
Asker: How about "message with a read-receipt"?